BuildingCensus
B

Valley Oaks Village

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 24700 Valley Street, Santa Clarita · 91321

At a glance

Valley Oaks Village is a 180,584-square-foot multifamily housing building at 24700 Valley Street, Santa Clarita in Santa Clarita, California, built in 1990. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 35.5 kBtu/ft² and 401 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
84
band B · 2022
Site EUI
35.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
401
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
180,584
sq ft
Year built
1990
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 5 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score84 (band B)
Site EUI35.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions401 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,142,518 kWh
Natural gas25,224 therms
Gross floor area180,584 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6770931:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest84+335.5 kBtu/ft²401 tCO₂e
202181-535.7 kBtu/ft²368 tCO₂e
202086+634.8 kBtu/ft²389 tCO₂e
20198035.7 kBtu/ft²407 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
24700 Valley Street, Santa Clarita
State
California
ZIP
91321
Coordinates
34.37684, -118.53891

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Valley Oaks Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Valley Oaks Village's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 35.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 180,584 sq ft, it is about 20% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1990 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Valley Oaks Village's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Valley Oaks Village, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2019 to 84 in 2022 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 86. Site EUI moved from 35.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 407 tCO₂e to 401 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Valley Oaks Village's 35.5 kBtu/ft² across 180,584 sq ft works out to about 6.4 billion Btu (1,879 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 1,142,518 kWh of electricity and 25,224 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Valley Oaks Village to report its energy use?

Valley Oaks Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6770931:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Valley Oaks Village's energy grade?

Valley Oaks Village scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Valley Oaks Village use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 35.5 kBtu/ft² across 180,584 sq ft, including 1,142,518 kWh of electricity and 25,224 therms of natural gas.

What are Valley Oaks Village's carbon emissions?

Valley Oaks Village reported 401 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Valley Oaks Village?

Valley Oaks Village is at 24700 Valley Street, Santa Clarita, in Santa Clarita, California 91321. Its coordinates are 34.37684, -118.53891 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Valley Oaks Village and when was it built?

Valley Oaks Village has 180,584 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Valley Oaks Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Valley Oaks Village, Santa Clarita, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/valley-oaks-village-52435f19 (data as of July 9, 2026).