Canterbury Village: Cbv
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 23420 Avenue Rotella, Santa Clarita · 91355
At a glance
Canterbury Village: Cbv is a 51,450-square-foot multifamily housing building at 23420 Avenue Rotella, Santa Clarita in Santa Clarita, California, built in 1996. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.2 kBtu/ft² and 85 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 85 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 255,621 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,125 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,450 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16100279:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +9 | 26.2 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +11 | 29.7 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 76 | -9 | 32.5 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 23420 Avenue Rotella, Santa Clarita
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91355
- Coordinates
- 34.38152, -118.54383
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- William S. Hart High Schoolscore 55
K-12 School · 235,268 sq ft
- Valley Oaks Villagescore 84
Multifamily Housing · 180,584 sq ft
- Placerita Junior Highscore 88
K-12 School · 104,514 sq ft
- 24724 Valley Street - Ab802score 90
Multifamily Housing · 75,251 sq ft
- 23502-23504 Lyons Avescore 41
Office · 62,396 sq ft
- Aldiscore —
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 52,979 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Canterbury Village: Cbv compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Canterbury Village: Cbv's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 26.2 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,450 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Canterbury Village: Cbv's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Canterbury Village: Cbv, covering report years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2020 to 96 in 2024 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 26.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 101 tCO₂e to 85 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Canterbury Village: Cbv's 26.2 kBtu/ft² across 51,450 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (395 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 255,621 kWh of electricity and 5,125 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Canterbury Village: Cbv to report its energy use?
Canterbury Village: Cbv reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16100279:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 2066 Bird St· 51,434 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 8080 Bever Place· 51,426 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 379 Newport Ave· 51,414 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 581 - Terracina At Vineyard· 51,400 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 1223 Federal Ave - Dorchester Properties Llc· 51,388 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Lorenzo Commons (Lc)· 51,384 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Canterbury Village: Cbv's energy grade?
Canterbury Village: Cbv scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Canterbury Village: Cbv use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.2 kBtu/ft² across 51,450 sq ft, including 255,621 kWh of electricity and 5,125 therms of natural gas.
What are Canterbury Village: Cbv's carbon emissions?
Canterbury Village: Cbv reported 85 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Canterbury Village: Cbv?
Canterbury Village: Cbv is at 23420 Avenue Rotella, Santa Clarita, in Santa Clarita, California 91355. Its coordinates are 34.38152, -118.54383 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Canterbury Village: Cbv and when was it built?
Canterbury Village: Cbv has 51,450 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Canterbury Village: Cbv covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Canterbury Village: Cbv, Santa Clarita, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/canterbury-village-cbv-6e0cf1e3 (data as of July 9, 2026).