Vantage Point Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6001 Auburn St, Bakersfield · 93306
At a glance
Vantage Point Apartments is a 104,176-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6001 Auburn St, Bakersfield in Bakersfield, California, built in 1985. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 12.0 kBtu/ft² and 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 12.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 83 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 261,764 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,173 therms |
| Gross floor area | 104,176 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27501404:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6001 Auburn St, Bakersfield
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93306
- Coordinates
- 35.39743, -118.92600
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Highland High Schoolscore 98
K-12 School · 230,323 sq ft
- Auburn Heightsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 160,000 sq ft
- Country Club Villas Apartmentsscore 73
Multifamily Housing · 135,008 sq ft
- Villa Sienna Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 127,224 sq ft
- Vantage Pointscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 104,890 sq ft
- Highland Oaks Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 64,840 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Vantage Point Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Vantage Point Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 12.0 kBtu/ft² is about 65% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 104,176 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vantage Point Apartments's 12.0 kBtu/ft² across 104,176 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (366 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 261,764 kWh of electricity and 4,173 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Vantage Point Apartments to report its energy use?
Vantage Point Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:27501404:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Pines Apartments (Hp68)· 104,160 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- La Provence (Lp019)· 104,123 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Lakeview Village (Lk98)· 104,092 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Aperture (Pr148)· 104,065 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Naomi Gardens· 104,028 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Pebble Creek Communities (Pebble Ii) - Felson· 104,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Vantage Point Apartments's energy grade?
Vantage Point Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Vantage Point Apartments use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 12.0 kBtu/ft² across 104,176 sq ft, including 261,764 kWh of electricity and 4,173 therms of natural gas.
What are Vantage Point Apartments's carbon emissions?
Vantage Point Apartments reported 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Vantage Point Apartments?
Vantage Point Apartments is at 6001 Auburn St, Bakersfield, in Bakersfield, California 93306. Its coordinates are 35.39743, -118.92600 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Vantage Point Apartments and when was it built?
Vantage Point Apartments has 104,176 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Vantage Point Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vantage Point Apartments, Bakersfield, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vantage-point-apartments-0a51f0aa (data as of July 9, 2026).