Vendome Place Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 750 Miller St., San Jose · 95110
At a glance
Vendome Place Apartments is a 75,717-square-foot multifamily housing building at 750 Miller St., San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2006. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.2 kBtu/ft² and 141 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 141 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 356,880 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,884 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,717 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11661347:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 96 | +3 | 30.2 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | 30.3 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 9.5 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 100 | — | 78 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 750 Miller St., San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95110
- Coordinates
- 37.34906, -121.90184
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 6Th & Jackson - North Buildingscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 436,000 sq ft
- Fountain Plaza (Lg72)score 69
Multifamily Housing · 346,736 sq ft
- Pavona Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 244,661 sq ft
Police Station · 153,599 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 142,176 sq ft
- 43-A1 Hall Of Justice (East)score —
Courthouse · 138,900 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Vendome Place Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Vendome Place Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 30.2 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,717 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Vendome Place Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Vendome Place Apartments, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 96 in 2022 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 9.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 30.2 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 218% increase. Reported emissions went from 78 tCO₂e to 141 tCO₂e over the same span (up 82%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vendome Place Apartments's 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 75,717 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (670 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 356,880 kWh of electricity and 10,884 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Vendome Place Apartments to report its energy use?
Vendome Place Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:11661347:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15)· 75,712 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Gibson Santa Monica (Gb15)· 75,712 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Big Horn (Bg04)· 75,707 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Metro Villas Housing Partners L.P.· 75,704 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Fox Courts Apartments· 75,702 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Fox Courts· 75,702 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Vendome Place Apartments's energy grade?
Vendome Place Apartments scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Vendome Place Apartments use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 75,717 sq ft, including 356,880 kWh of electricity and 10,884 therms of natural gas.
What are Vendome Place Apartments's carbon emissions?
Vendome Place Apartments reported 141 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Vendome Place Apartments?
Vendome Place Apartments is at 750 Miller St., San Jose, in San Jose, California 95110. Its coordinates are 37.34906, -121.90184 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Vendome Place Apartments and when was it built?
Vendome Place Apartments has 75,717 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Vendome Place Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vendome Place Apartments, San Jose, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vendome-place-apartments-f1f818ba (data as of July 9, 2026).