Venue (Mission Bay Block 3)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1155 4Th Street, San Francisco · 94158
At a glance
Venue (Mission Bay Block 3) is a 236,712-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1155 4Th Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2014. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 48 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 23.8 kBtu/ft² and 343 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 48 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 23.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 343 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,080,978 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,570 therms |
| Gross floor area | 236,712 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4974203:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 48 | +2 | 23.8 kBtu/ft² | 343 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 46 | 24.4 kBtu/ft² | 354 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1155 4Th Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94158
- Coordinates
- 37.77312, -122.39137
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Chase Center Arenascore —
Commercial · 1,546,115 sq ft
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- Chase Centerscore —
Other - Stadium · 1,203,115 sq ft
- The Exchangescore 52
Commercial · 1,057,149 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Venue (Mission Bay Block 3) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Venue (Mission Bay Block 3)'s ENERGY STAR score of 48 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 23.8 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 236,712 sq ft, it is about 57% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Venue (Mission Bay Block 3)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Venue (Mission Bay Block 3), covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2019 to 48 in 2020 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 24.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 23.8 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 354 tCO₂e to 343 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 48 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 48 means the building performs better than about 48% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 48 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 27 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Venue (Mission Bay Block 3)'s 23.8 kBtu/ft² across 236,712 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,651 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 1,080,978 kWh of electricity and 18,570 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Venue (Mission Bay Block 3) to report its energy use?
Venue (Mission Bay Block 3) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:4974203:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- City Centre - Essex (Ct36)· 236,650 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Sold - Ironwood North (Rn020)· 236,630 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Grand Plaza Apartments· 236,529 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- Creekside Village· 236,430 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Parkside Commons· 236,316 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Skycrest - 29184· 236,244 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Venue (Mission Bay Block 3)'s energy grade?
Venue (Mission Bay Block 3) scores 48 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Venue (Mission Bay Block 3) use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 23.8 kBtu/ft² across 236,712 sq ft, including 1,080,978 kWh of electricity and 18,570 therms of natural gas.
What are Venue (Mission Bay Block 3)'s carbon emissions?
Venue (Mission Bay Block 3) reported 343 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Venue (Mission Bay Block 3)?
Venue (Mission Bay Block 3) is at 1155 4Th Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94158. Its coordinates are 37.77312, -122.39137 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Venue (Mission Bay Block 3) and when was it built?
Venue (Mission Bay Block 3) has 236,712 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Venue (Mission Bay Block 3) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Venue (Mission Bay Block 3), San Francisco, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/venue-mission-bay-block-3-1079fcbb (data as of July 9, 2026).