BuildingCensus
B

Venue (Nv51)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1155 4Th Street, San Francisco · 94158

At a glance

Venue (Nv51) is a 236,712-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1155 4Th Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2013. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 18.7 kBtu/ft² and 273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
84
band B · 2024
Site EUI
18.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
273
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
236,712
sq ft
Year built
2013
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score84 (band B)
Site EUI18.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions273 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity835,334 kWh
Natural gas15,727 therms
Gross floor area236,712 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4138319:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest84+2718.7 kBtu/ft²273 tCO₂e
202357-1522.2 kBtu/ft²338 tCO₂e
202272+55—279 tCO₂e
202117-1943.6 kBtu/ft²309 tCO₂e
20203624.1 kBtu/ft²337 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1155 4Th Street, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94158
Coordinates
37.77308, -122.39119

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Venue (Nv51) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Venue (Nv51)'s ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 18.7 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 236,712 sq ft, it is about 57% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Venue (Nv51)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Venue (Nv51), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 36 in 2020 to 84 in 2024 (+48 points). Site EUI moved from 24.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 18.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 337 tCO₂e to 273 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Venue (Nv51)'s 18.7 kBtu/ft² across 236,712 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,297 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 835,334 kWh of electricity and 15,727 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Venue (Nv51) to report its energy use?

Venue (Nv51) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4138319:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Venue (Nv51)'s energy grade?

Venue (Nv51) scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Venue (Nv51) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 18.7 kBtu/ft² across 236,712 sq ft, including 835,334 kWh of electricity and 15,727 therms of natural gas.

What are Venue (Nv51)'s carbon emissions?

Venue (Nv51) reported 273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Venue (Nv51)?

Venue (Nv51) is at 1155 4Th Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94158. Its coordinates are 37.77308, -122.39119 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Venue (Nv51) and when was it built?

Venue (Nv51) has 236,712 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Venue (Nv51) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Venue (Nv51), San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/venue-nv51-533bfbe7 (data as of July 9, 2026).