Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1700 South Araby Drive, Palm Springs · 92264
At a glance
Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm is a 101,077-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1700 South Araby Drive, Palm Springs in Palm Springs, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 49.7 kBtu/ft² and 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 49.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 303 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 634,077 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,022 therms |
| Gross floor area | 101,077 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6868876:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | ±0 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 303 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | +24 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 301 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | -33 | 60.3 kBtu/ft² | 364 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +4 | 39.4 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | ±0 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 252 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 96 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1700 South Araby Drive, Palm Springs
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92264
- Coordinates
- 33.80000, -116.51395
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 157,093 sq ft
- Desert Boutiquescore 69
Multifamily Housing · 121,425 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 49.7 kBtu/ft² is about 44% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 101,077 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2019 to 91 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 38.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 49.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 28% increase. Reported emissions went from 249 tCO₂e to 303 tCO₂e over the same span (up 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm's 49.7 kBtu/ft² across 101,077 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,472 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 634,077 kWh of electricity and 30,022 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm to report its energy use?
Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6868876:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 725 N Fig Street· 101,040 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Terrace Village Apartments· 101,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Capistrano Gardens· 101,000 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Westlake 45 - Gerson· 101,000 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 10402 Bonaventure· 100,930 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- The Bonaventure· 100,930 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm's energy grade?
Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.7 kBtu/ft² across 101,077 sq ft, including 634,077 kWh of electricity and 30,022 therms of natural gas.
What are Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm's carbon emissions?
Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm reported 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm?
Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm is at 1700 South Araby Drive, Palm Springs, in Palm Springs, California 92264. Its coordinates are 33.80000, -116.51395 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm and when was it built?
Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm has 101,077 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Villa Boutique Apartments - Remm, Palm Springs, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/villa-boutique-apartments-remm-934bfbfe (data as of July 9, 2026).