BuildingCensus
D

Village Green

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5404 Drysdale Drive, San Jose · 95124

At a glance

Village Green is a 76,582-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5404 Drysdale Drive, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1974. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 72.5 kBtu/ft² and 293 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
49
band D · 2024
Site EUI
72.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
293
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
76,582
sq ft
Year built
1974
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score49 (band D)
Site EUI72.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions293 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity334,350 kWh
Gross floor area76,582 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:5834735:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest49+3272.5 kBtu/ft²293 tCO₂e
202317+788.3 kBtu/ft²396 tCO₂e
202210-1199.9 kBtu/ft²436 tCO₂e
202121-3287.7 kBtu/ft²362 tCO₂e
202053+365.6 kBtu/ft²285 tCO₂e
20195065.9 kBtu/ft²297 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5404 Drysdale Drive, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95124
Coordinates
37.24052, -121.90713

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Village Green compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Village Green's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 72.5 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 82% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 76,582 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Village Green's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Village Green, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 50 in 2019 to 49 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 53. Site EUI moved from 65.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 72.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 297 tCO₂e to 293 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Village Green's 72.5 kBtu/ft² across 76,582 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,627 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 334,350 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Village Green to report its energy use?

Village Green reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5834735:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Village Green's energy grade?

Village Green scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Village Green use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.5 kBtu/ft² across 76,582 sq ft, including 334,350 kWh of electricity.

What are Village Green's carbon emissions?

Village Green reported 293 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Village Green?

Village Green is at 5404 Drysdale Drive, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95124. Its coordinates are 37.24052, -121.90713 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Village Green and when was it built?

Village Green has 76,582 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Village Green covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Village Green, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/village-green-17d08c1a (data as of July 9, 2026).