Avanti Building C
Mixed Use Property in California, CA · 5363-5369 Camden Avenue, San Jose · 95124
At a glance
Avanti Building C is a 16,400-square-foot mixed use property building at 5363-5369 Camden Avenue, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1976. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 104.0 kBtu/ft² and 95 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 104.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 95 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 217,289 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,395 therms |
| Gross floor area | 16,400 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11536127:2021 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5363-5369 Camden Avenue, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95124
- Coordinates
- 37.24095, -121.90442
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Del Coronado Campusscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 202,972 sq ft
- Del Coronado Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 173,000 sq ft
- 1580-1582 Kooser Rdscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 105,756 sq ft
- Village Greenscore 49
Multifamily Housing · 76,582 sq ft
- Avanti Centerscore —
Strip Mall · 26,833 sq ft
- Avanti Building Bscore —
Strip Mall · 10,433 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Avanti Building C compare with other mixed use property buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 294 mixed use property buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 104.0 kBtu/ft² is about 47% above the average of 70.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% above the group average of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 16,400 sq ft, it is about 92% below the average floor area of 200,559 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1984). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 104.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Avanti Building C's 104.0 kBtu/ft² across 16,400 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (500 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 217,289 kWh of electricity and 9,395 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Avanti Building C to report its energy use?
Avanti Building C reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:11536127:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More mixed use property buildings in California
- Brea Central Business Park - 690 Berry· 13,500 sq ft · EUI 1.1 kBtu/ft²
- Brea Central Business Park - 580 W. Central· 12,600 sq ft · EUI 0.7 kBtu/ft²
- Mixed Use Property buildings in California· 294 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Avanti Building C's energy grade?
Avanti Building C did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2021 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 104.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Avanti Building C use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 104.0 kBtu/ft² across 16,400 sq ft, including 217,289 kWh of electricity and 9,395 therms of natural gas.
What are Avanti Building C's carbon emissions?
Avanti Building C reported 95 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Avanti Building C?
Avanti Building C is at 5363-5369 Camden Avenue, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95124. Its coordinates are 37.24095, -121.90442 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Avanti Building C and when was it built?
Avanti Building C has 16,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.
Is Avanti Building C covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Avanti Building C, San Jose, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/avanti-building-c-e236c001 (data as of July 9, 2026).