Village Green
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 925 South Riverside Avenue, Rialto · 92376
At a glance
Village Green is a 51,968-square-foot multifamily housing building at 925 South Riverside Avenue, Rialto in Rialto, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 17 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 83.2 kBtu/ft² and 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 17 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 83.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 250 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 417,125 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,327 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,968 sq ft |
| Source record | california:8807425:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 17 | +9 | 83.2 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 8 | -5 | 92.2 kBtu/ft² | 289 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 13 | +1 | 86.9 kBtu/ft² | 268 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 12 | +9 | 88.2 kBtu/ft² | 256 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 3 | -2 | 117.8 kBtu/ft² | 341 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 5 | 105.0 kBtu/ft² | 309 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 925 South Riverside Avenue, Rialto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92376
- Coordinates
- 34.08102, -117.36674
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Walmart Supercenter #1862score 51
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 180,839 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 108,296 sq ft
- Spring Creekscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 94,284 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Village Green compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Village Green's ENERGY STAR score of 17 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 83.2 kBtu/ft² is about 142% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 129% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,968 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Village Green's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Village Green, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 5 in 2019 to 17 in 2024 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 105.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 83.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 309 tCO₂e to 250 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 17 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 17 means the building performs better than about 17% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 17 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 58 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Village Green's 83.2 kBtu/ft² across 51,968 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,267 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 417,125 kWh of electricity and 29,327 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Village Green to report its energy use?
Village Green reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:8807425:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Gateway Court Apartments· 51,952 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ca571_Building H· 51,951 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Curtner Studios· 51,940 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Broadway Towers· 51,912 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Mission City Lights· 51,909 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Meadowood Apartments· 51,908 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Village Green's energy grade?
Village Green scores 17 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Village Green use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 83.2 kBtu/ft² across 51,968 sq ft, including 417,125 kWh of electricity and 29,327 therms of natural gas.
What are Village Green's carbon emissions?
Village Green reported 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Village Green?
Village Green is at 925 South Riverside Avenue, Rialto, in Rialto, California 92376. Its coordinates are 34.08102, -117.36674 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Village Green and when was it built?
Village Green has 51,968 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Village Green covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Village Green, Rialto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/village-green-4014f943 (data as of July 9, 2026).