BuildingCensus
A

Village Square

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8683 Via Mallorca, La Jolla · 92037

At a glance

Village Square is a 66,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8683 Via Mallorca, La Jolla in La Jolla, California, built in 1979. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.8 kBtu/ft² and 63 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2021
Site EUI
16.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
63
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
66,500
sq ft
Year built
1979
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI16.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions63 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity143,135 kWh
Natural gas6,263 therms
Gross floor area66,500 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6731445:2021

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2021latest100+116.8 kBtu/ft²63 tCO₂e
202099±031.5 kBtu/ft²119 tCO₂e
20199929.2 kBtu/ft²113 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
8683 Via Mallorca, La Jolla
State
California
ZIP
92037
Coordinates
32.86464, -117.23380

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Village Square compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Village Square's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 16.8 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 57% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 66,500 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Village Square's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Village Square, covering report years 2019–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2019 to 100 in 2021 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 29.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 16.8 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 42% decrease. Reported emissions went from 113 tCO₂e to 63 tCO₂e over the same span (down 44%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Village Square's 16.8 kBtu/ft² across 66,500 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (327 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 143,135 kWh of electricity and 6,263 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Village Square to report its energy use?

Village Square reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:6731445:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Village Square's energy grade?

Village Square scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Village Square use?

Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 16.8 kBtu/ft² across 66,500 sq ft, including 143,135 kWh of electricity and 6,263 therms of natural gas.

What are Village Square's carbon emissions?

Village Square reported 63 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.

Where is Village Square?

Village Square is at 8683 Via Mallorca, La Jolla, in La Jolla, California 92037. Its coordinates are 32.86464, -117.23380 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Village Square and when was it built?

Village Square has 66,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Village Square covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Village Square, La Jolla, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/village-square-aa823cf4 (data as of July 9, 2026).