Villas Of Renaissance #06
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5340 Toscana Way, San Diego · 92122
At a glance
Villas Of Renaissance #06 is a 74,147-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5340 Toscana Way, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1992. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 18.3 kBtu/ft² and 86 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 18.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 86 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 238,751 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 74,147 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6793739:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | 18.3 kBtu/ft² | 86 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 18.4 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2022 | 96 | +5 | 19.3 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | -4 | 21.0 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 95 | +4 | 21.0 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 91 | 20.4 kBtu/ft² | 98 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5340 Toscana Way, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92122
- Coordinates
- 32.86959, -117.20206
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 2,297,055 sq ft
- 5200 Illumina Wayscore —
Laboratory · 792,687 sq ft
- B1 - 5200 Illumina Wayscore —
Laboratory · 497,078 sq ft
- La Jolla Commons Iiscore 87
Office · 392,471 sq ft
- One La Jolla Centerscore 87
Office · 365,409 sq ft
- Valentia (Vt38)score —
Multifamily Housing · 334,356 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Villas Of Renaissance #06 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Villas Of Renaissance #06's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 18.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 45% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,147 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1992, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Villas Of Renaissance #06's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Villas Of Renaissance #06, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2019 to 99 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 20.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 18.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 98 tCO₂e to 86 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Villas Of Renaissance #06's 18.3 kBtu/ft² across 74,147 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (398 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 238,751 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Villas Of Renaissance #06 to report its energy use?
Villas Of Renaissance #06 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6793739:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Fallbrook View (Fl174)· 74,141 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Bethany Center Senior Housing· 74,139 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- El Segundo Boulevard Apartments (Jsco)· 74,090 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Crossroad Garden· 74,084 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pie De La Cuesta· 74,072 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1160 Portola Meadows Dr· 74,056 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Villas Of Renaissance #06's energy grade?
Villas Of Renaissance #06 scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Villas Of Renaissance #06 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 18.3 kBtu/ft² across 74,147 sq ft, including 238,751 kWh of electricity.
What are Villas Of Renaissance #06's carbon emissions?
Villas Of Renaissance #06 reported 86 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Villas Of Renaissance #06?
Villas Of Renaissance #06 is at 5340 Toscana Way, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92122. Its coordinates are 32.86959, -117.20206 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Villas Of Renaissance #06 and when was it built?
Villas Of Renaissance #06 has 74,147 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1992 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Villas Of Renaissance #06 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Villas Of Renaissance #06, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/villas-of-renaissance-06-4094187d (data as of July 9, 2026).