Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 10319 South Mills Avenue, Montclair · 91763
At a glance
Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo is a 57,550-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10319 South Mills Avenue, Montclair in Montclair, California, built in 2011. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.3 kBtu/ft² and 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 130 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 283,291 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,926 therms |
| Gross floor area | 57,550 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5230281:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 91 | +2 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | +2 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 87 | -1 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 138 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 88 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 131 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10319 South Mills Avenue, Montclair
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91763
- Coordinates
- 34.06656, -117.71628
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 4039 State St (Rexford Ab 802)score 92
Distribution Center · 139,000 sq ft
- Msw Pomona, Llcscore —
Other - Mall · 108,000 sq ft
- San Antonio Vista Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 86,324 sq ft
- San Antonio Vistascore 99
Multifamily Housing · 86,324 sq ft
- Holt Family Apartmentsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 77,557 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 68,229 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 37.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,550 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2019 to 91 in 2022 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 37.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 37.3 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 131 tCO₂e to 130 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo's 37.3 kBtu/ft² across 57,550 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (629 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 283,291 kWh of electricity and 11,926 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo to report its energy use?
Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:5230281:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 18400 Prairie St· 57,542 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Garden Green (1166Va)· 57,537 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Mecca Ii Apartments· 57,500 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Gamma Apartments· 57,500 sq ft
- 2801 Summit Street· 57,484 sq ft · EUI 47.9 kBtu/ft²
- 7947 Reseda Blvd - Royal Villa· 57,477 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo's energy grade?
Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 37.3 kBtu/ft² across 57,550 sq ft, including 283,291 kWh of electricity and 11,926 therms of natural gas.
What are Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo's carbon emissions?
Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo reported 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo?
Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo is at 10319 South Mills Avenue, Montclair, in Montclair, California 91763. Its coordinates are 34.06656, -117.71628 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo and when was it built?
Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo has 57,550 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vista Del Cielo Apartments: Vista Del Cielo, Montclair, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vista-del-cielo-apartments-vista-del-cielo-cf0c6372 (data as of July 9, 2026).