Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 653 Juanita Avenue, San Dimas · 91773
At a glance
Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135) is a 60,092-square-foot multifamily housing building at 653 Juanita Avenue, San Dimas in San Dimas, California, built in 1971. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.9 kBtu/ft² and 148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 148 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 255,472 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,027 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,092 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6846151:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | +35 | 40.9 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 35 | +16 | 58.2 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 19 | -81 | 76.7 kBtu/ft² | 248 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +6 | — | 108 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | 43.8 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 653 Juanita Avenue, San Dimas
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91773
- Coordinates
- 34.11043, -117.79456
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 180,836 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 165,070 sq ft
- Ca103_Avalon San Dimas (Vc54)score 29
Multifamily Housing · 161,987 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 152,836 sq ft
- Ca092_Eaves San Dimas (Sd32)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 117,750 sq ft
- Canyon Terracescore 90
Multifamily Housing · 102,153 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135)'s ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 40.9 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,092 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135), covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2019 to 70 in 2024 (-24 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 43.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 156 tCO₂e to 148 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135)'s 40.9 kBtu/ft² across 60,092 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (720 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 255,472 kWh of electricity and 17,027 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135) to report its energy use?
Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6846151:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- College Park Apartments· 60,062 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Warner Palms Apartments· 60,051 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Warner Palms Apartment· 60,051 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Valencia Villa-Gk Mgt· 60,044 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1011 Palm Ave Apartments, 1011 Palm Ave, West Hollywood, Ca 90069, Usa· 60,042 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Laurel Palms· 60,025 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135)'s energy grade?
Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135) scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.9 kBtu/ft² across 60,092 sq ft, including 255,472 kWh of electricity and 17,027 therms of natural gas.
What are Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135)'s carbon emissions?
Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135) reported 148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135)?
Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135) is at 653 Juanita Avenue, San Dimas, in San Dimas, California 91773. Its coordinates are 34.11043, -117.79456 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135) and when was it built?
Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135) has 60,092 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Voorhis Village Apts (Vr135), San Dimas, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/voorhis-village-apts-vr135-89e7817e (data as of July 9, 2026).