Warner Palms Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 20200 Sherman Way, Los Angeles · 91306
At a glance
Warner Palms Apartments is a 60,051-square-foot multifamily housing building at 20200 Sherman Way, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.6 kBtu/ft² and 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 191 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 464,260 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 60,051 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5851797:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | -4 | 51.6 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | 51.4 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 20200 Sherman Way, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91306
- Coordinates
- 34.20037, -118.57341
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Twenty2Eleven - Co (Sr02)score 79
Multifamily Housing · 112,385 sq ft
- 20355 Sherman Way (The Palms)score 86
Multifamily Housing · 104,472 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 87,964 sq ft
Medical Office · 67,489 sq ft
- Warner Palms Apartmentscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 60,051 sq ft
- 20122 Vanowen Stscore —
Bowling Alley · 57,295 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Warner Palms Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Warner Palms Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 51.6 kBtu/ft² is about 50% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 51% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,051 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Warner Palms Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Warner Palms Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2023 to 70 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 74. Site EUI moved from 51.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 51.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 191 tCO₂e to 191 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Warner Palms Apartments's 51.6 kBtu/ft² across 60,051 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (908 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 464,260 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Warner Palms Apartments to report its energy use?
Warner Palms Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5851797:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Valencia Villa-Gk Mgt· 60,044 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1011 Palm Ave Apartments, 1011 Palm Ave, West Hollywood, Ca 90069, Usa· 60,042 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Laurel Palms· 60,025 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Church Street Terraces Homeowners’ Association· 60,005 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 350 Church St - Citiscape· 60,005 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Radiance Owners Association· 60,000 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Warner Palms Apartments's energy grade?
Warner Palms Apartments scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Warner Palms Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.6 kBtu/ft² across 60,051 sq ft, including 464,260 kWh of electricity.
What are Warner Palms Apartments's carbon emissions?
Warner Palms Apartments reported 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Warner Palms Apartments?
Warner Palms Apartments is at 20200 Sherman Way, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91306. Its coordinates are 34.20037, -118.57341 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Warner Palms Apartments and when was it built?
Warner Palms Apartments has 60,051 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Warner Palms Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Warner Palms Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/warner-palms-apartments-99231fba (data as of July 9, 2026).