BuildingCensus
D

Radiance Owners Association

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 325 China Basin Street, San Francisco · 94158

At a glance

Radiance Owners Association is a 60,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 325 China Basin Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 12 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 63.2 kBtu/ft² and 236 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 2% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
12
band D · 2024
Site EUI
63.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
236
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
60,000
sq ft
Year built
2009
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score12 (band D)
Site EUI63.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions236 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity688,874 kWh
Natural gas14,996 therms
Gross floor area60,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11283605:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest12+163.2 kBtu/ft²236 tCO₂e
202311-665.7 kBtu/ft²248 tCO₂e
202217+761.0 kBtu/ft²230 tCO₂e
202110-167.5 kBtu/ft²229 tCO₂e
202011-168.4 kBtu/ft²231 tCO₂e
20191266.9 kBtu/ft²251 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
325 China Basin Street, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94158
Coordinates
37.77195, -122.38757

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Radiance Owners Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Radiance Owners Association's ENERGY STAR score of 12 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 2% of them and lower than 98%. Its site EUI of 63.2 kBtu/ft² is about 84% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 87% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 60,000 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Radiance Owners Association's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Radiance Owners Association, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 12 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 66.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 63.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 251 tCO₂e to 236 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 12 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 12 means the building performs better than about 12% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 12 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 63 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Radiance Owners Association's 63.2 kBtu/ft² across 60,000 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,111 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 688,874 kWh of electricity and 14,996 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Radiance Owners Association to report its energy use?

Radiance Owners Association reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11283605:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Radiance Owners Association's energy grade?

Radiance Owners Association scores 12 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Radiance Owners Association use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.2 kBtu/ft² across 60,000 sq ft, including 688,874 kWh of electricity and 14,996 therms of natural gas.

What are Radiance Owners Association's carbon emissions?

Radiance Owners Association reported 236 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Radiance Owners Association?

Radiance Owners Association is at 325 China Basin Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94158. Its coordinates are 37.77195, -122.38757 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Radiance Owners Association and when was it built?

Radiance Owners Association has 60,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Radiance Owners Association covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Radiance Owners Association, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/radiance-owners-association-3965eb62 (data as of July 9, 2026).