Westmont Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3230 West Lincoln Avenue, Anaheim · 92801
At a glance
Westmont Apartments is a 62,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3230 West Lincoln Avenue, Anaheim in Anaheim, California, built in 1975. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 39.0 kBtu/ft² and 145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 39.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 145 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 365,380 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,695 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16052524:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 53 | +14 | 39.0 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 39 | -28 | 44.0 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | -9 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 76 | +30 | 36.7 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 46 | 44.0 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3230 West Lincoln Avenue, Anaheim
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92801
- Coordinates
- 33.83172, -118.00403
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 320,987 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 102,322 sq ft
- 120 S Grand Avescore 1
Multifamily Housing · 94,877 sq ft
- Crescent Runscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 82,764 sq ft
- Villa Anaheimscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 81,000 sq ft
- 3070 W Del Monte Drscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 79,997 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Westmont Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Westmont Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 39.0 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,000 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Westmont Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Westmont Apartments, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2020 to 53 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 76. Site EUI moved from 44.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 39.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 161 tCO₂e to 145 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Westmont Apartments's 39.0 kBtu/ft² across 62,000 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (709 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 365,380 kWh of electricity and 11,695 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Westmont Apartments to report its energy use?
Westmont Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16052524:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Mcfarland Family Apt· 61,990 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- San Pedro Commons: 2680 San Pedro Commons· 61,950 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Tournament Patio Apartments· 61,940 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Parkside (Pr86)· 61,900 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 82435 Requa Ave - Ab802· 61,888 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Ca012_Building 320· 61,885 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Westmont Apartments's energy grade?
Westmont Apartments scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Westmont Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.0 kBtu/ft² across 62,000 sq ft, including 365,380 kWh of electricity and 11,695 therms of natural gas.
What are Westmont Apartments's carbon emissions?
Westmont Apartments reported 145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Westmont Apartments?
Westmont Apartments is at 3230 West Lincoln Avenue, Anaheim, in Anaheim, California 92801. Its coordinates are 33.83172, -118.00403 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Westmont Apartments and when was it built?
Westmont Apartments has 62,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Westmont Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Westmont Apartments, Anaheim, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/westmont-apartments-3e338c3e (data as of July 9, 2026).