Westside Jewish Center
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5877 San Vicente Boulevard, Los Angeles · 90036
At a glance
Westside Jewish Center is a 107,612-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5877 San Vicente Boulevard, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1982. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 29.4 kBtu/ft² and 207 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 29.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 207 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 477,170 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 107,612 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5870486:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 76 | +1 | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | +9 | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 66 | -6 | 34.9 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 72 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5877 San Vicente Boulevard, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90036
- Coordinates
- 34.05622, -118.35930
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Museum · 619,469 sq ft
- Wilshire Courtyard - Eastscore 99
Office · 540,391 sq ft
- 5757 Wilshire Llcscore 81
Office · 530,000 sq ft
- Sag - Aftra Plazascore 62
Office · 530,000 sq ft
- 5750 Wilshire Blvdscore 94
Office · 501,495 sq ft
- 5670 Wilshire Blvdscore 78
Office · 483,461 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Westside Jewish Center compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Westside Jewish Center's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 29.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 107,612 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Westside Jewish Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Westside Jewish Center, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2019 to 76 in 2023 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 33.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 29.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 223 tCO₂e to 207 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Westside Jewish Center's 29.4 kBtu/ft² across 107,612 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (927 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 477,170 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Westside Jewish Center to report its energy use?
Westside Jewish Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:5870486:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Sand Creek (Sn310)· 107,590 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 9997 Feron Blvd· 107,570 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Harbor House Apartments· 107,567 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- School House Station Apartments/Vista Grande· 107,561 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Union Flats (Th128)· 107,521 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- The Hamlet Apartments· 107,500 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Westside Jewish Center's energy grade?
Westside Jewish Center scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Westside Jewish Center use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 29.4 kBtu/ft² across 107,612 sq ft, including 477,170 kWh of electricity.
What are Westside Jewish Center's carbon emissions?
Westside Jewish Center reported 207 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Westside Jewish Center?
Westside Jewish Center is at 5877 San Vicente Boulevard, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90036. Its coordinates are 34.05622, -118.35930 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Westside Jewish Center and when was it built?
Westside Jewish Center has 107,612 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Westside Jewish Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Westside Jewish Center, Los Angeles, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/westside-jewish-center-57ebd515 (data as of July 9, 2026).