Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6316 Mariposa Avenue, Citrus Heights · 95610
At a glance
Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd is a 69,691-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6316 Mariposa Avenue, Citrus Heights in Citrus Heights, California, built in 2000. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.9 kBtu/ft² and 162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 162 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 380,010 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,779 therms |
| Gross floor area | 69,691 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6866000:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 94 | +29 | 37.9 kBtu/ft² | 162 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 65 | -16 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 81 | -1 | 44.5 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 82 | 43.9 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6316 Mariposa Avenue, Citrus Heights
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95610
- Coordinates
- 38.68072, -121.28379
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Meadows - Blvdscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 189,717 sq ft
- San Juan High Schoolscore 84
K-12 School · 183,240 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 146,461 sq ft
- Greenback Manorscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 125,981 sq ft
- Cogir Of Stock Ranchscore 92
Senior Living Community · 112,120 sq ft
- Greenback Ridge (Gr348)score 66
Multifamily Housing · 87,642 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 37.9 kBtu/ft² is about 10% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,691 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2019 to 94 in 2022 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 43.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 37.9 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 179 tCO₂e to 162 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd's 37.9 kBtu/ft² across 69,691 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (774 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 380,010 kWh of electricity and 13,779 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd to report its energy use?
Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6866000:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Coliseum Place Apartments· 69,680 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Buildings On Parcel 7338/001· 69,678 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Westland @104Th· 69,646 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 2055-2095 Poplar Road· 69,630 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- 3850 18Th Street, Mission· 69,629 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Rose Apt· 69,610 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd's energy grade?
Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 37.9 kBtu/ft² across 69,691 sq ft, including 380,010 kWh of electricity and 13,779 therms of natural gas.
What are Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd's carbon emissions?
Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd reported 162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd?
Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd is at 6316 Mariposa Avenue, Citrus Heights, in Citrus Heights, California 95610. Its coordinates are 38.68072, -121.28379 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd and when was it built?
Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd has 69,691 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Woodglen Apartment Homes - Blvd, Citrus Heights, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/woodglen-apartment-homes-blvd-bd2eedcf (data as of July 9, 2026).