Yarmouth Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5461 Yarmouth Avenue, Los Angeles · 91316
At a glance
Yarmouth Apartments is a 64,090-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5461 Yarmouth Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 42.2 kBtu/ft² and 162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 42.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 162 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 308,069 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 64,090 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6285528:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 76 | +8 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 162 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 68 | -15 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 172 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | +3 | 43.2 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 80 | -4 | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 84 | +2 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 82 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 146 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5461 Yarmouth Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91316
- Coordinates
- 34.17024, -118.52083
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 173,231 sq ft
- Lindley - 29272score 99
Multifamily Housing · 160,710 sq ft
- Orangebrook Manor Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 130,000 sq ft
- Encino Oakbrook Aptsscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 107,889 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 107,886 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 104,754 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Yarmouth Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Yarmouth Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 42.2 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,090 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Yarmouth Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Yarmouth Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2019 to 76 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 84. Site EUI moved from 37.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 42.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 13% increase. Reported emissions went from 146 tCO₂e to 162 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Yarmouth Apartments's 42.2 kBtu/ft² across 64,090 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (793 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 308,069 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Yarmouth Apartments to report its energy use?
Yarmouth Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6285528:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 25105 Fir Ave, Moreno Valley, Ca 92553, Usa· 64,083 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Park At Valley Glen - 6205 Woodman Avenue Van Nuys· 64,053 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 385 - Vintage Grove Senior· 64,014 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Buildings On Parcel 7342/001· 64,012 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- The Knolls - Winn· 64,007 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 8312 South Mendocino Ave· 64,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Yarmouth Apartments's energy grade?
Yarmouth Apartments scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Yarmouth Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 42.2 kBtu/ft² across 64,090 sq ft, including 308,069 kWh of electricity.
What are Yarmouth Apartments's carbon emissions?
Yarmouth Apartments reported 162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Yarmouth Apartments?
Yarmouth Apartments is at 5461 Yarmouth Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91316. Its coordinates are 34.17024, -118.52083 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Yarmouth Apartments and when was it built?
Yarmouth Apartments has 64,090 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Yarmouth Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Yarmouth Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/yarmouth-apartments-0531beb4 (data as of July 9, 2026).