1010 Massachusetts Avenue
Multifamily Housing in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
1010 Massachusetts Avenue is a 41,488-square-foot multifamily housing building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1900. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 72.9 kBtu/ft² and 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 155 scored multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 72.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 94.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 169 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 125,534 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,963 therms |
| Water use | 1,356 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 41,488 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1350:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | -1 | 72.9 kBtu/ft² | 169 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | +2 | 70.2 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | -1 | 74.3 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | +4 | 74.7 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 88 | +7 | 78.2 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 81 | -6 | 87.7 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 87 | +5 | 86.2 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 82 | +8 | 84.2 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 74 | ±0 | 89.3 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 74 | 93.2 kBtu/ft² | 219 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
MIT 1010 MASS AVE FEE OWNER LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1010 Massachusetts Avenue
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.36920, -71.11180
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 900 Memorial Drivescore 47
Multifamily Housing · 450,849 sq ft
- 459 Broadwayscore 71
K-12 School · 403,393 sq ft
- 1493 Cambridge Streetscore 33
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 360,250 sq ft
- 1 Oxford Stscore —
College/University · 355,836 sq ft
- 1575 Cambridge Streetscore —
Outpatient Rehabilitation/Physical Therapy · 352,622 sq ft
- 75 Mount Auburn Streetscore 79
Office · 345,571 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 1010 Massachusetts Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 187 multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 1010 Massachusetts Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 75 across the 155 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 72.9 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 56.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 41,488 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 132,415 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 73 years earlier than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1010 Massachusetts Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 1010 Massachusetts Avenue, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2015 to 92 in 2024 (+18 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 93. Site EUI moved from 93.2 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 72.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 219 tCO₂e to 169 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1010 Massachusetts Avenue's 72.9 kBtu/ft² across 41,488 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (886 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 94.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 125,534 kWh of electricity, 25,963 therms of natural gas and 1,356 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1010 Massachusetts Avenue to report its energy use?
1010 Massachusetts Avenue reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1350:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge
- 15 Linnaean Street· 40,000 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1697-1699 Cambridge Street· 39,000 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 383 Harvard Street· 38,994 sq ft · EUI 144.5 kBtu/ft²
- 2050 Mass Ave· 38,969 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 12, 14, 16 Ware Street· 37,872 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 1654 Massachusetts Avenue· 35,683 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Cambridge· 187 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 1010 Massachusetts Avenue's energy grade?
1010 Massachusetts Avenue scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1010 Massachusetts Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.9 kBtu/ft² (94.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 41,488 sq ft, including 125,534 kWh of electricity and 25,963 therms of natural gas.
What are 1010 Massachusetts Avenue's carbon emissions?
1010 Massachusetts Avenue reported 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 1010 Massachusetts Avenue?
1010 Massachusetts Avenue is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.36920, -71.11180 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 1010 Massachusetts Avenue and when was it built?
1010 Massachusetts Avenue has 41,488 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1010 Massachusetts Avenue covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1010 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/1010-massachusetts-avenue-89146f3a (data as of October 2, 2026).