BuildingCensus
A

105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center)

Office in Cambridge, MA

At a glance

105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center) is a 185,196-square-foot office building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1989. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 78.6 kBtu/ft² and 966 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 94 scored office buildings in Cambridge.

ENERGY STAR score
87
band A · 2024
Site EUI
78.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
966
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
185,196
sq ft
Year built
1989
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

BEUDO · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score87 (band A)
Site EUI78.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI178.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions966 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity2,962,125 kWh
Natural gas44,417 therms
Water use1,618 kgal
Gross floor area185,196 sq ft
Source recordcambridge:B1061:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest87+578.6 kBtu/ft²966 tCO₂e
202382-1292.5 kBtu/ft²1,125 tCO₂e
202294+1575.8 kBtu/ft²914 tCO₂e
202179-6104.4 kBtu/ft²1,297 tCO₂e
202085-184.8 kBtu/ft²1,093 tCO₂e
201986+6100.5 kBtu/ft²1,143 tCO₂e
201880+683.2 kBtu/ft²1,009 tCO₂e
201774+1288.9 kBtu/ft²1,151 tCO₂e
201662+13100.2 kBtu/ft²1,285 tCO₂e
201549108.4 kBtu/ft²1,397 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BEUDO

Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center)
State
Massachusetts
Coordinates
42.36440, -71.08750

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters

How does 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center) compare with other office buildings in Cambridge?

The latest disclosures cover 117 office buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center)'s ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 64 across the 94 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 78.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 78.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 185,196 sq ft, it is about 53% above the average floor area of 121,167 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center), covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 49 in 2015 to 87 in 2024 (+38 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 94. Site EUI moved from 108.4 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 78.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,397 tCO₂e to 966 tCO₂e over the same span (down 31%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center)'s 78.6 kBtu/ft² across 185,196 sq ft works out to about 14.6 billion Btu (4,266 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 178.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,962,125 kWh of electricity, 44,417 therms of natural gas and 1,618 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center) to report its energy use?

105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center) reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1061:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).

More office buildings in Cambridge

Frequently asked questions

What is 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center)'s energy grade?

105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center) scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 78.6 kBtu/ft² (178.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 185,196 sq ft, including 2,962,125 kWh of electricity and 44,417 therms of natural gas.

What are 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center)'s carbon emissions?

105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center) reported 966 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center)?

105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center) is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.36440, -71.08750 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.

How big is 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center) and when was it built?

105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center) has 185,196 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center) covered by BEUDO?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.

Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “105 Broadway (10 Cambridge Center), Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/105-broadway-10-cambridge-center-d247f4f4 (data as of October 2, 2026).