250 Kendall Street
Multifamily Housing in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
250 Kendall Street is a 155,196-square-foot multifamily housing building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 2013. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.0 kBtu/ft² and 485 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 155 scored multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 485 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 986,658 kWh |
| Natural gas | 45,532 therms |
| Water use | 3,557 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 155,196 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1334:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | +11 | 51.0 kBtu/ft² | 485 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 59 | -6 | 54.5 kBtu/ft² | 516 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | +5 | 54.5 kBtu/ft² | 516 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 60 | -2 | 55.2 kBtu/ft² | 527 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 62 | +23 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 521 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 39 | -23 | 64.0 kBtu/ft² | 584 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 62 | +3 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 483 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 59 | +12 | 47.6 kBtu/ft² | 492 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 47 | +12 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 520 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 35 | 56.6 kBtu/ft² | 599 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
TP/P KENDALL SQUARE, LLC.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 250 Kendall Street
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.36350, -71.08280
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 100 Cambridge Side Placescore —
Enclosed Mall · 747,697 sq ft
- 50-60 Binney STscore —
Mixed Use Property · 532,739 sq ft
- 325 Main Stscore 87
Office · 494,512 sq ft
- 145 Broadwayscore 91
Office · 490,000 sq ft
- 314 Main St.score 80
Office · 482,220 sq ft
- 303 Binney Stscore —
Laboratory · 480,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 250 Kendall Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 187 multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 250 Kendall Street's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 75 across the 155 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 51.0 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 56.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 155,196 sq ft, it is about 17% above the average floor area of 132,415 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 40 years later than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 250 Kendall Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 250 Kendall Street, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 35 in 2015 to 70 in 2024 (+35 points). Site EUI moved from 56.6 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 51.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 599 tCO₂e to 485 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 250 Kendall Street's 51.0 kBtu/ft² across 155,196 sq ft works out to about 7.9 billion Btu (2,320 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 986,658 kWh of electricity, 45,532 therms of natural gas and 3,557 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 250 Kendall Street to report its energy use?
250 Kendall Street reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1334:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge
- 21 Charles St· 152,000 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 425 Massachusetts Avenue· 151,054 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 25-31 Wheeler Street· 150,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 808 Memorial Dr· 148,317 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 975 Memorial Drive· 147,273 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- 170 Gore Street· 147,000 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Cambridge· 187 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 250 Kendall Street's energy grade?
250 Kendall Street scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 250 Kendall Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.0 kBtu/ft² (91.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 155,196 sq ft, including 986,658 kWh of electricity and 45,532 therms of natural gas.
What are 250 Kendall Street's carbon emissions?
250 Kendall Street reported 485 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 250 Kendall Street?
250 Kendall Street is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.36350, -71.08280 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 250 Kendall Street and when was it built?
250 Kendall Street has 155,196 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 250 Kendall Street covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “250 Kendall Street, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/250-kendall-street-2391f005 (data as of October 2, 2026).