38-34A Irving St
Multifamily Housing in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
38-34A Irving St is a 66,293-square-foot multifamily housing building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1926. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 53.3 kBtu/ft² and 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 155 scored multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 53.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 80.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 205 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 276,004 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,884 therms |
| Water use | 1,409 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 66,293 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1183:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | +4 | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | ±0 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 79 | -10 | 55.9 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | +4 | 50.5 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | +19 | 53.1 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 66 | -6 | 67.8 kBtu/ft² | 252 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 72 | -3 | 63.9 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 75 | -1 | 60.0 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 76 | +2 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 220 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 74 | 60.0 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
PRESIDENT & FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 38-34A Irving St
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.37580, -71.11060
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 52 Oxford Stscore —
College/University · 551,387 sq ft
- 459 Broadwayscore 71
K-12 School · 403,393 sq ft
- 1493 Cambridge Streetscore 33
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 360,250 sq ft
- 1 Oxford Stscore —
College/University · 355,836 sq ft
- 1575 Cambridge Streetscore —
Outpatient Rehabilitation/Physical Therapy · 352,622 sq ft
- 75 Mount Auburn Streetscore 79
Office · 345,571 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 38-34A Irving St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 187 multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 38-34A Irving St's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 75 across the 155 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 53.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 66,293 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 132,415 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 47 years earlier than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 38-34A Irving St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 38-34A Irving St, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2015 to 83 in 2024 (+9 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 89. Site EUI moved from 60.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 53.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 239 tCO₂e to 205 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 38-34A Irving St's 53.3 kBtu/ft² across 66,293 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,036 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 80.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 276,004 kWh of electricity, 25,884 therms of natural gas and 1,409 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 38-34A Irving St to report its energy use?
38-34A Irving St reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1183:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More multifamily housing buildings in Cambridge
- 20 Dewolfe St· 65,035 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- 16-18A Forest Street· 64,440 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 1648-1654 Massachusetts Avenue· 63,287 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- 130 Mount Auburn Street· 63,208 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- 1-33 Henry Street, 2-26 Chestnut Street, 276-294 Sydney Street· 60,737 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 8-10 Lancaster St· 59,900 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Cambridge· 187 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 38-34A Irving St's energy grade?
38-34A Irving St scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 38-34A Irving St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.3 kBtu/ft² (80.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 66,293 sq ft, including 276,004 kWh of electricity and 25,884 therms of natural gas.
What are 38-34A Irving St's carbon emissions?
38-34A Irving St reported 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 38-34A Irving St?
38-34A Irving St is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.37580, -71.11060 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 38-34A Irving St and when was it built?
38-34A Irving St has 66,293 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 38-34A Irving St covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “38-34A Irving St, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/38-34a-irving-st-a07ee0ba (data as of October 2, 2026).