At a glance
678 Massachusetts Avenue is a 33,500-square-foot office building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1920. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 74.0 kBtu/ft² and 154 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 94 scored office buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 58 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 74.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 137.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 154 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 337,495 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,287 therms |
| Water use | 130 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 33,500 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1734:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 58 | -3 | 74.0 kBtu/ft² | 154 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 61 | +6 | 71.3 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | +4 | 77.8 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 51 | +5 | 78.4 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 46 | +3 | 86.9 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 43 | -32 | 91.2 kBtu/ft² | 180 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 75 | +30 | 70.6 kBtu/ft² | 137 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 45 | -3 | 85.9 kBtu/ft² | 184 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 48 | +3 | 83.4 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 45 | 87.7 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
678 MASS AVE. LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 678 Massachusetts Avenue
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.36550, -71.10450
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 250 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
Laboratory · 1,362,662 sq ft
- 250 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
Laboratory · 517,029 sq ft
- 70 PACIFIC STscore —
College/University · 362,687 sq ft
- 45 Sidney Streetscore —
Laboratory · 277,000 sq ft
- 300 Massachusetts Avescore —
Laboratory · 274,456 sq ft
- 235 ALBANY STscore —
College/University · 252,835 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does 678 Massachusetts Avenue compare with other office buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 117 office buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. 678 Massachusetts Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 64 across the 94 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 74.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 78.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 33,500 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 121,167 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 45 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 678 Massachusetts Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 678 Massachusetts Avenue, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 45 in 2015 to 58 in 2024 (+13 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 75. Site EUI moved from 87.7 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 74.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 190 tCO₂e to 154 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 678 Massachusetts Avenue's 74.0 kBtu/ft² across 33,500 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (727 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 137.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 337,495 kWh of electricity, 13,287 therms of natural gas and 130 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 678 Massachusetts Avenue to report its energy use?
678 Massachusetts Avenue reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1734:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More office buildings in Cambridge
- 51 Inman Street· 31,240 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 288 Norfolk St· 30,930 sq ft · EUI 49.1 kBtu/ft²
- Two Brattle Square· 30,674 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 21 Dunster Street· 30,384 sq ft · EUI 142.6 kBtu/ft²
- 14 Story Street· 28,056 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1 Mifflin Place· 27,447 sq ft · EUI 70.8 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in Cambridge· 117 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is 678 Massachusetts Avenue's energy grade?
678 Massachusetts Avenue scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 678 Massachusetts Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 74.0 kBtu/ft² (137.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 33,500 sq ft, including 337,495 kWh of electricity and 13,287 therms of natural gas.
What are 678 Massachusetts Avenue's carbon emissions?
678 Massachusetts Avenue reported 154 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 678 Massachusetts Avenue?
678 Massachusetts Avenue is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.36550, -71.10450 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is 678 Massachusetts Avenue and when was it built?
678 Massachusetts Avenue has 33,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 678 Massachusetts Avenue covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “678 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/678-massachusetts-avenue-6bf06311 (data as of October 2, 2026).