BuildingCensus
–

77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR)

College/University in Cambridge, MA

At a glance

77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR) is a 26,705-square-foot college/university building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1928. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 391.1 kBtu/ft² and 615 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
391.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
615
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
26,705
sq ft
Year built
1928
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

BEUDO · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI391.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI411.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions615 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity208,888 kWh
Water use227 kgal
Gross floor area26,705 sq ft
Source recordcambridge:B1347:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—391.1 kBtu/ft²615 tCO₂e
2023—359.2 kBtu/ft²571 tCO₂e
2022—702.8 kBtu/ft²1,107 tCO₂e
2021—502.1 kBtu/ft²799 tCO₂e
2020—319.3 kBtu/ft²516 tCO₂e
2019—474.5 kBtu/ft²799 tCO₂e
2018—518.3 kBtu/ft²855 tCO₂e
2017—604.0 kBtu/ft²991 tCO₂e
2016—467.4 kBtu/ft²771 tCO₂e
2015—394.1 kBtu/ft²672 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BEUDO

Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).

Program details →

Ownership

MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR)
State
Massachusetts
Coordinates
42.35950, -71.09280

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters

How does 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR) compare with other college/university buildings in Cambridge?

The latest disclosures cover 203 college/university buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 391.1 kBtu/ft² is about 153% above the average of 154.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 26,705 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 96,964 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1949). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR), covering report years 2015–2024. Site EUI moved from 394.1 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 391.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 672 tCO₂e to 615 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).

What does a site EUI of 391.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR)'s 391.1 kBtu/ft² across 26,705 sq ft works out to about 10.4 billion Btu (3,061 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 411.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 208,888 kWh of electricity and 227 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR) to report its energy use?

77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR) reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1347:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).

More college/university buildings in Cambridge

Frequently asked questions

What is 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR)'s energy grade?

77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 391.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 391.1 kBtu/ft² (411.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 26,705 sq ft, including 208,888 kWh of electricity.

What are 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR)'s carbon emissions?

77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR) reported 615 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR)?

77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR) is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.35950, -71.09280 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.

How big is 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR) and when was it built?

77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR) has 26,705 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR) covered by BEUDO?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.

Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE (REAR), Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/77-massachusetts-ave-rear-cc5caa2a (data as of October 2, 2026).