One Kendall Square
Mixed Use Property in Cambridge, MA
At a glance
One Kendall Square is a 140,058-square-foot mixed use property building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1988. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 10 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 232.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,996 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 5 scored mixed use property buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 10 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 232.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 419.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,996 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 4,117,278 kWh |
| Natural gas | 184,804 therms |
| Water use | 2,783 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 140,058 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1126:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 10 | -5 | 232.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,996 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 15 | +1 | 205.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,765 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 14 | +3 | 216.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,843 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 11 | -32 | 242.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,042 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 43 | -2 | 92.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,676 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 45 | +3 | 86.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,760 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 42 | -1 | 90.5 kBtu/ft² | 951 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 43 | -57 | 89.0 kBtu/ft² | 995 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 100 | ±0 | 14.0 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 100 | 3.8 kBtu/ft² | 41 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
ARE-MA REGION NO. 59, LLC,
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- One Kendall Square
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.36730, -71.09020
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 250 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
Laboratory · 1,362,662 sq ft
- 250 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
Laboratory · 517,029 sq ft
- 325 Main Stscore 87
Office · 494,512 sq ft
- 145 Broadwayscore 91
Office · 490,000 sq ft
- 314 Main St.score 80
Office · 482,220 sq ft
- 303 Binney Stscore —
Laboratory · 480,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does One Kendall Square compare with other mixed use property buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 22 mixed use property buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. One Kendall Square's ENERGY STAR score of 10 compares with an average of 6 across the 5 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 232.3 kBtu/ft² is about 45% above the average of 160.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 140,058 sq ft, it is about 15% above the average floor area of 121,587 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1970). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².
How has One Kendall Square's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for One Kendall Square, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2015 to 10 in 2024 (-90 points); its best year on file was 2015, at 100. Site EUI moved from 3.8 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 232.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6013% increase. Reported emissions went from 41 tCO₂e to 1,996 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4742%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 10 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 10 means the building performs better than about 10% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 10 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 65 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. One Kendall Square's 232.3 kBtu/ft² across 140,058 sq ft works out to about 32.5 billion Btu (9,535 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 419.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,117,278 kWh of electricity, 184,804 therms of natural gas and 2,783 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires One Kendall Square to report its energy use?
One Kendall Square reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1126:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More mixed use property buildings in Cambridge
- 300 3 Rd ST· 131,639 sq ft · EUI 255.9 kBtu/ft²
- 50 Church Street· 96,605 sq ft · EUI 26.3 kBtu/ft²
- One Kendall Square· 71,730 sq ft · EUI 171.1 kBtu/ft²
- 81 Mt Auburn Street· 62,592 sq ft · EUI 47.1 kBtu/ft²
- 127 Smith Place· 57,521 sq ft · EUI 12.4 kBtu/ft²
- 29 - 31 Smith Place· 53,926 sq ft · EUI 70.4 kBtu/ft²
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is One Kendall Square's energy grade?
One Kendall Square scores 10 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does One Kendall Square use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 232.3 kBtu/ft² (419.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 140,058 sq ft, including 4,117,278 kWh of electricity and 184,804 therms of natural gas.
What are One Kendall Square's carbon emissions?
One Kendall Square reported 1,996 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is One Kendall Square?
One Kendall Square is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.36730, -71.09020 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is One Kendall Square and when was it built?
One Kendall Square has 140,058 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.
Is One Kendall Square covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “One Kendall Square, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/one-kendall-square-4197ca2f (data as of October 2, 2026).