BuildingCensus
–

One Kendall Square

Movie Theater in Cambridge, MA

At a glance

One Kendall Square is a 25,800-square-foot movie theater building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1988. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 75.9 kBtu/ft² and 132 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
75.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
132
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
25,800
sq ft
Year built
1988
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

BEUDO · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI75.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI177.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions132 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity422,413 kWh
Natural gas5,169 therms
Water use233 kgal
Gross floor area25,800 sq ft
Source recordcambridge:B1449:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—75.9 kBtu/ft²132 tCO₂e
2023—82.2 kBtu/ft²141 tCO₂e
2022—44.4 kBtu/ft²71 tCO₂e
2021—57.9 kBtu/ft²95 tCO₂e
2020—55.9 kBtu/ft²90 tCO₂e
2019—92.6 kBtu/ft²149 tCO₂e
2018—102.7 kBtu/ft²173 tCO₂e
2017—90.2 kBtu/ft²160 tCO₂e
2016—78.2 kBtu/ft²140 tCO₂e
2015—70.6 kBtu/ft²140 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BEUDO

Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).

Program details →

Ownership

ARE-MA REGION NO. 58, LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
One Kendall Square
State
Massachusetts
Coordinates
42.36840, -71.09010

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters

How does One Kendall Square compare with other buildings in Cambridge?

The latest disclosures cover 902 benchmarked buildings in Cambridge. Its site EUI of 75.9 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 117.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 25,800 sq ft, it is about 78% below the average floor area of 114,869 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1962). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 245 movie theater buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 92 and a site EUI of 73.0 kBtu/ft².

How has One Kendall Square's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for One Kendall Square, covering report years 2015–2024. Site EUI moved from 70.6 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 75.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 140 tCO₂e to 132 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).

What does a site EUI of 75.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. One Kendall Square's 75.9 kBtu/ft² across 25,800 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (574 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 177.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 422,413 kWh of electricity, 5,169 therms of natural gas and 233 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires One Kendall Square to report its energy use?

One Kendall Square reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1449:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).

More movie theater buildings in Cambridge

Frequently asked questions

What is One Kendall Square's energy grade?

One Kendall Square did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 75.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does One Kendall Square use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.9 kBtu/ft² (177.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,800 sq ft, including 422,413 kWh of electricity and 5,169 therms of natural gas.

What are One Kendall Square's carbon emissions?

One Kendall Square reported 132 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is One Kendall Square?

One Kendall Square is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.36840, -71.09010 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.

How big is One Kendall Square and when was it built?

One Kendall Square has 25,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as movie theater.

Is One Kendall Square covered by BEUDO?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.

Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “One Kendall Square, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/one-kendall-square-942d1710 (data as of October 2, 2026).