At a glance
One Kendall Square is a 25,932-square-foot office building in Cambridge, Massachusetts, built in 1988. In its 2024 Cambridge benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 42 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 75.8 kBtu/ft² and 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 18% of the 94 scored office buildings in Cambridge.
BEUDO · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 42 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 75.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 212.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 142 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 576,227 kWh |
| Water use | 1,063 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 25,932 sq ft |
| Source record | cambridge:B1373:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 42 | -39 | 75.8 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 81 | -2 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | -3 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 76 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | +14 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 71 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 72 | -20 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 91 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 92 | -2 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 52 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 94 | -2 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 52 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 96 | +2 | 23.7 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 94 | -2 | 28.0 kBtu/ft² | 54 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 96 | 24.4 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BEUDO
Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
Ownership
ARE-MA REGION NO. 59 LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- One Kendall Square
- City
- Cambridge
- State
- Massachusetts
- Coordinates
- 42.36680, -71.09070
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 250 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
Laboratory · 1,362,662 sq ft
- 250 Massachusetts Avenuescore —
Laboratory · 517,029 sq ft
- 325 Main Stscore 87
Office · 494,512 sq ft
- 145 Broadwayscore 91
Office · 490,000 sq ft
- 314 Main St.score 80
Office · 482,220 sq ft
- 303 Binney Stscore —
Laboratory · 480,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Cambridge · biggest emitters
How does One Kendall Square compare with other office buildings in Cambridge?
The latest disclosures cover 117 office buildings in Cambridge, out of 902 buildings citywide. One Kendall Square's ENERGY STAR score of 42 compares with an average of 64 across the 94 that report a score; it scores higher than 18% of them and lower than 81%. Its site EUI of 75.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 78.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 25,932 sq ft, it is about 79% below the average floor area of 121,167 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has One Kendall Square's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Cambridge disclosures for One Kendall Square, covering report years 2015–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2015 to 42 in 2024 (-54 points); its best year on file was 2015, at 96. Site EUI moved from 24.4 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 75.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 211% increase. Reported emissions went from 49 tCO₂e to 142 tCO₂e over the same span (up 193%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 42 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 42 means the building performs better than about 42% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 42 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 33 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Cambridge, 50% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. One Kendall Square's 75.8 kBtu/ft² across 25,932 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (576 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 212.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 576,227 kWh of electricity and 1,063 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires One Kendall Square to report its energy use?
One Kendall Square reports under BEUDO, the legal basis of Cambridge's Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record cambridge:B1373:2024). Cambridge's 2023 BEUDO amendments require non-residential buildings of 100,000+ sq ft to reach net-zero emissions by 2035 (reductions starting 2026) and those of 25,000–100,000 sq ft by 2050 (starting 2030).
More office buildings in Cambridge
- 116 Brookline St· 25,182 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 362 Green Street· 24,263 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 68 Moulton Street· 23,183 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 831 Massachusetts Avenue· 21,808 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Blackstone Street 46· 21,767 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 17 Quincy St· 21,330 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Office buildings in Cambridge· 117 benchmarked
- All Cambridge benchmarked buildings· BEUDO
- Most efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Least efficient large buildings in Cambridge
- Biggest emitters in Cambridge
Frequently asked questions
What is One Kendall Square's energy grade?
One Kendall Square scores 42 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Cambridge disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does One Kendall Square use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.8 kBtu/ft² (212.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,932 sq ft, including 576,227 kWh of electricity.
What are One Kendall Square's carbon emissions?
One Kendall Square reported 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is One Kendall Square?
One Kendall Square is in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Its coordinates are 42.36680, -71.09070 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) file.
How big is One Kendall Square and when was it built?
One Kendall Square has 25,932 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is One Kendall Square covered by BEUDO?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BEUDO.
Working with Cambridge building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Use Disclosure Ordinance (BEUDO) (BEUDO), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “One Kendall Square, Cambridge, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/cambridge/one-kendall-square-b0be83c7 (data as of October 2, 2026).