100 E Huron CA
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 100 E. Huron Street · 60611
At a glance
100 E Huron CA is a 504,180-square-foot multifamily housing building at 100 E. Huron Street in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1991. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 59 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 56.0 kBtu/ft² and 2,704 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 59 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 56.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 107.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,704 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,070,063 kWh |
| Natural gas | 143,241 therms |
| Gross floor area | 504,180 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:251234:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 59 | -4 | 56.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,704 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 63 | +20 | 60.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,822 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 43 | -14 | 68.8 kBtu/ft² | 3,234 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 57 | +9 | 62.8 kBtu/ft² | 3,144 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 48 | ±0 | 72.2 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 48 | +24 | 70.5 kBtu/ft² | 3,317 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 24 | -5 | 72.4 kBtu/ft² | 3,780 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 29 | +21 | 71.5 kBtu/ft² | 3,819 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 8 | 63.0 kBtu/ft² | 5,059 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100 E. Huron Street
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60611
- Coordinates
- 41.88298, -87.69930
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Malibu East Condominiumscore 60
Multifamily Housing · 987,600 sq ft
- Hiltons at McCormick Placescore —
Hotel · 362,462 sq ft
- Fourth Prairie Shores, LLCscore 26
Multifamily Housing · 289,267 sq ft
- North & Kostnerscore 87
Retail Store · 235,761 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 178,336 sq ft
- 3222 W Maypole Avescore —
Building · 127,711 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 100 E Huron CA compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 100 E Huron CA's ENERGY STAR score of 59 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 56.0 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 504,180 sq ft, it is about 145% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1991, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 100 E Huron CA's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for 100 E Huron CA, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 8 in 2015 to 59 in 2023 (+51 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 63. Site EUI moved from 63.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 56.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 5,059 tCO₂e to 2,704 tCO₂e over the same span (down 47%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 59 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 59 means the building performs better than about 59% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 59 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 16 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 100 E Huron CA's 56.0 kBtu/ft² across 504,180 sq ft works out to about 28.2 billion Btu (8,275 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 107.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,070,063 kWh of electricity and 143,241 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 100 E Huron CA to report its energy use?
100 E Huron CA reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:251234:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- (IL1050) - The Carlyle Apartments Condo (1040 N Lake Shore Dr )· 502,995 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Commonwealth Plaza Condominium Association· 502,673 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 360 W Hubbard Joint Venture LLC· 500,332 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Grand Kingsbury LLC· 497,185 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Michigan Avenue Associates LLC· 490,215 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- The Bristol Condominium Association· 490,146 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 100 E Huron CA's energy grade?
100 E Huron CA scores 59 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 100 E Huron CA use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 56.0 kBtu/ft² (107.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 504,180 sq ft, including 4,070,063 kWh of electricity and 143,241 therms of natural gas.
What are 100 E Huron CA's carbon emissions?
100 E Huron CA reported 2,704 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 100 E Huron CA?
100 E Huron CA is at 100 E. Huron Street, in Chicago, Illinois 60611. Its coordinates are 41.88298, -87.69930 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 100 E Huron CA and when was it built?
100 E Huron CA has 504,180 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 100 E Huron CA covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “100 E Huron CA, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/100-e-huron-ca-fb75a564 (data as of October 2, 2026).