BuildingCensus
D

1000 Condominium Association

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1000 North Lake Shore Plaza · 60611

ENERGY STAR score
49
band D · 2023
Site EUI
85.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,401
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
399,022
sq ft
Year built
1965
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score49 (band D)
Site EUI85.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI119.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,401 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,999,587 kWh
Natural gas272,369 therms
Water use11,986 kgal
Gross floor area399,022 sq ft
Source recordchicago:235739:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest49-985.4 kBtu/ft²2,401 tCO₂e
202258-2489.7 kBtu/ft²2,452 tCO₂e
202182+7662.8 kBtu/ft²2,008 tCO₂e
20206±0113.0 kBtu/ft²3,929 tCO₂e
20196-1118.5 kBtu/ft²—
20187±0120.1 kBtu/ft²4,265 tCO₂e
20177-2104.4 kBtu/ft²4,170 tCO₂e
20169-4108.2 kBtu/ft²4,226 tCO₂e
201513106.6 kBtu/ft²4,112 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1000 North Lake Shore Plaza
State
Illinois
ZIP
60611
Coordinates
41.89856, -87.61947

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is 1000 Condominium Association's energy grade?

1000 Condominium Association scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D (Lowest band (1–54)) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1000 Condominium Association use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 85.4 kBtu/ft² (119.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 399,022 sq ft, including 1,999,587 kWh of electricity and 272,369 therms of natural gas.

What are 1000 Condominium Association's carbon emissions?

1000 Condominium Association reported 2,401 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:235739:2023.