1000 N. LaSalle Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1000 N. Lasalle St. · 60642
At a glance
1000 N. LaSalle Apartments is a 120,728-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1000 N. Lasalle St. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1988. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 28 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 95.4 kBtu/ft² and 846 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 28 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 95.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 139.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 846 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 791,213 kWh |
| Natural gas | 88,228 therms |
| Gross floor area | 120,728 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:103182:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 28 | ±0 | 95.4 kBtu/ft² | 846 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | +6 | 103.2 kBtu/ft² | 901 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 22 | ±0 | 102.6 kBtu/ft² | 950 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 22 | -1 | 104.3 kBtu/ft² | 988 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 23 | -1 | 108.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,031 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 24 | +15 | 108.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,052 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 9 | -1 | 107.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,115 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 10 | 107.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,153 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1000 N. Lasalle St.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60642
- Coordinates
- 41.93777, -87.63746
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 900 North Michiganscore —
Mixed Use Property · 2,136,748 sq ft
- 300 North LaSallescore 71
Office · 1,506,959 sq ft
- 111 South Wackerscore 72
Office · 1,248,730 sq ft
- Altgeld Gardensscore 12
Multifamily Housing · 1,182,400 sq ft
- 30 North LaSalle Streetscore 82
Office · 1,095,104 sq ft
- 340 on the Parkscore 25
Multifamily Housing · 801,566 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 28 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 95.4 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 120,728 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 10 in 2016 to 28 in 2023 (+18 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 28. Site EUI moved from 107.5 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 95.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,153 tCO₂e to 846 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 28 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 28 means the building performs better than about 28% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 28 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 47 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments's 95.4 kBtu/ft² across 120,728 sq ft works out to about 11.5 billion Btu (3,375 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 139.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 791,213 kWh of electricity and 88,228 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments to report its energy use?
1000 N. LaSalle Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:103182:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 1410 North State Parkway Condominium Association· 120,150 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 2430 Lake View Avenue Building Corporation· 120,050 sq ft · EUI 77.9 kBtu/ft²
- 1169 S Plymouth Condominium Association· 120,000 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Green Street Lofts· 120,000 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Beth Anne Residences· 120,000 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Capitol Hill Lofts· 120,000 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments's energy grade?
1000 N. LaSalle Apartments scores 28 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 95.4 kBtu/ft² (139.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 120,728 sq ft, including 791,213 kWh of electricity and 88,228 therms of natural gas.
What are 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments's carbon emissions?
1000 N. LaSalle Apartments reported 846 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments?
1000 N. LaSalle Apartments is at 1000 N. Lasalle St., in Chicago, Illinois 60642. Its coordinates are 41.93777, -87.63746 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments and when was it built?
1000 N. LaSalle Apartments has 120,728 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1000 N. LaSalle Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1000 N. LaSalle Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/1000-n-lasalle-apartments-07c4f039 (data as of October 2, 2026).