1020 W Lawrence
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1020 W Lawrence Ave · 60640
At a glance
1020 W Lawrence is a 174,162-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1020 W Lawrence Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1935. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 43 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 91.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,511 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 24% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 43 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 91.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 173.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,511 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,234,624 kWh |
| Natural gas | 83,686 therms |
| Gross floor area | 174,162 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:160394:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 43 | +1 | 91.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,511 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 42 | -10 | 91.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,578 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 52 | +37 | 81.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,520 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 15 | +3 | 128.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,092 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 12 | -30 | 137.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,305 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 42 | -16 | 94.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,885 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 58 | -41 | 81.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,709 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 99 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 984 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1020 W Lawrence Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60640
- Coordinates
- 41.80414, -87.60921
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 150 North Michiganscore 75
Office · 708,981 sq ft
- 25 E Washingtonscore 84
Office · 497,964 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 472,824 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 387,210 sq ft
- 625 N Michigan Avenuescore 86
Office · 359,409 sq ft
- Kennedy HS - Kinziescore 37
K-12 School · 345,406 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 1020 W Lawrence compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 1020 W Lawrence's ENERGY STAR score of 43 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 24% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 91.8 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 50% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 174,162 sq ft, it is about 15% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1935, 36 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1020 W Lawrence's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 1020 W Lawrence, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2016 to 43 in 2023 (-56 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 99. Site EUI moved from 47.2 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 91.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 94% increase. Reported emissions went from 984 tCO₂e to 1,511 tCO₂e over the same span (up 54%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 43 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 43 means the building performs better than about 43% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 43 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 32 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1020 W Lawrence's 91.8 kBtu/ft² across 174,162 sq ft works out to about 16 billion Btu (4,686 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 173.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,234,624 kWh of electricity and 83,686 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1020 W Lawrence to report its energy use?
1020 W Lawrence reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:160394:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Hilliard Homes Phase I Limited Partnership (Family)· 173,883 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Hilliard Homes Phase II Limited Partnership (Family)· 173,883 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Judge Harry M. Fisher Apartments· 173,733 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 221 W Hubbard· 173,700 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- The Residences at the Eagle Building· 172,910 sq ft · EUI 46.5 kBtu/ft²
- West Point Plaza Venture LLLP· 172,118 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 1020 W Lawrence's energy grade?
1020 W Lawrence scores 43 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1020 W Lawrence use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 91.8 kBtu/ft² (173.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 174,162 sq ft, including 2,234,624 kWh of electricity and 83,686 therms of natural gas.
What are 1020 W Lawrence's carbon emissions?
1020 W Lawrence reported 1,511 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 1020 W Lawrence?
1020 W Lawrence is at 1020 W Lawrence Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60640. Its coordinates are 41.80414, -87.60921 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 1020 W Lawrence and when was it built?
1020 W Lawrence has 174,162 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1935 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1020 W Lawrence covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1020 W Lawrence, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/1020-w-lawrence-5d3de119 (data as of October 2, 2026).