1117-37 W Monroe
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1117-1137 W Monroe · 60607
At a glance
1117-37 W Monroe is a 146,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1117-1137 W Monroe in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2006. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.7 kBtu/ft² and 546 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 93% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 52.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 74.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 546 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 464,586 kWh |
| Natural gas | 61,079 therms |
| Gross floor area | 146,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:256501:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 98 | +70 | 52.7 kBtu/ft² | 546 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | -63 | 139.7 kBtu/ft² | 605 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | 68.9 kBtu/ft² | 384 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 74 | ±0 | 96.8 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 74 | 98.3 kBtu/ft² | 514 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1117-1137 W Monroe
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60607
- Coordinates
- 41.87586, -87.74131
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Newberry Park Apartmentsscore 70
Multifamily Housing · 101,401 sq ft
- Alden Estate of Northmoorscore 14
Senior Living Community · 83,872 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 63,595 sq ft
- 100 118 N Pulaski Rdscore —
Residential · —
- 4432 4444 W West End Avescore —
Residential · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 1117-37 W Monroe compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 1117-37 W Monroe's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 93% of them and lower than 4%. Its site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 146,000 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1117-37 W Monroe's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 Chicago disclosures for 1117-37 W Monroe, covering report years 2018–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2018 to 98 in 2023 (+24 points). Site EUI moved from 98.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 52.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 46% decrease. Reported emissions went from 514 tCO₂e to 546 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1117-37 W Monroe's 52.7 kBtu/ft² across 146,000 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,255 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 74.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 464,586 kWh of electricity and 61,079 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1117-37 W Monroe to report its energy use?
1117-37 W Monroe reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:256501:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- City View Tower at Randolph Condominium Association· 145,784 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- (IL391) - Wellington Condominium (360 W Wellington)· 145,600 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Sutherland· 145,230 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 244 E Pearson LLC· 145,000 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- Lavergne Court Apts.· 144,765 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- State Tower CA· 144,671 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 1117-37 W Monroe's energy grade?
1117-37 W Monroe scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1117-37 W Monroe use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 52.7 kBtu/ft² (74.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 146,000 sq ft, including 464,586 kWh of electricity and 61,079 therms of natural gas.
What are 1117-37 W Monroe's carbon emissions?
1117-37 W Monroe reported 546 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 1117-37 W Monroe?
1117-37 W Monroe is at 1117-1137 W Monroe, in Chicago, Illinois 60607. Its coordinates are 41.87586, -87.74131 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 1117-37 W Monroe and when was it built?
1117-37 W Monroe has 146,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1117-37 W Monroe covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1117-37 W Monroe, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/1117-37-w-monroe-8b0b032d (data as of October 2, 2026).