BuildingCensus
D

1120 N. LaSalle Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1120 N. Lasalle · 60610

At a glance

1120 N. LaSalle Apartments is a 204,845-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1120 N. Lasalle in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1988. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 93.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,441 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.

ENERGY STAR score
39
band D · 2023
Site EUI
93.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,441
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
204,845
sq ft
Year built
1988
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score39 (band D)
Site EUI93.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI139.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,441 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,431,339 kWh
Natural gas142,628 therms
Water use5,354 kgal
Gross floor area204,845 sq ft
Source recordchicago:160392:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest39+393.5 kBtu/ft²1,441 tCO₂e
202236+12104.4 kBtu/ft²1,555 tCO₂e
202124-8107.9 kBtu/ft²1,697 tCO₂e
202032+4101.6 kBtu/ft²1,672 tCO₂e
201928-1111.2 kBtu/ft²1,802 tCO₂e
201829+18112.4 kBtu/ft²1,839 tCO₂e
201711±0108.6 kBtu/ft²1,906 tCO₂e
201611109.2 kBtu/ft²2,000 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1120 N. Lasalle
State
Illinois
ZIP
60610
Coordinates
41.86926, -87.62428

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 93.5 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 204,845 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 11 in 2016 to 39 in 2023 (+28 points). Site EUI moved from 109.2 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 93.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,000 tCO₂e to 1,441 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments's 93.5 kBtu/ft² across 204,845 sq ft works out to about 19.2 billion Btu (5,613 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 139.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,431,339 kWh of electricity, 142,628 therms of natural gas and 5,354 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments to report its energy use?

1120 N. LaSalle Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:160392:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments's energy grade?

1120 N. LaSalle Apartments scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 93.5 kBtu/ft² (139.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 204,845 sq ft, including 1,431,339 kWh of electricity and 142,628 therms of natural gas.

What are 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments's carbon emissions?

1120 N. LaSalle Apartments reported 1,441 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments?

1120 N. LaSalle Apartments is at 1120 N. Lasalle, in Chicago, Illinois 60610. Its coordinates are 41.86926, -87.62428 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments and when was it built?

1120 N. LaSalle Apartments has 204,845 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 1120 N. LaSalle Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1120 N. LaSalle Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/1120-n-lasalle-apartments-0cb6219c (data as of October 2, 2026).