BuildingCensus
B

1154 W LUNT

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 7001-7013 N Sheridan · 60626

At a glance

1154 W LUNT is a 51,959-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7001-7013 N Sheridan in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1920. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 77.8 kBtu/ft² and 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.

ENERGY STAR score
78
band B · 2023
Site EUI
77.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
222
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
51,959
sq ft
Year built
1920
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score78 (band B)
Site EUI77.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI84.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions222 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity23,742 kWh
Natural gas39,597 therms
Gross floor area51,959 sq ft
Source recordchicago:148481:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest78+4977.8 kBtu/ft²222 tCO₂e
202229116.6 kBtu/ft²342 tCO₂e
2021———
202024117.7 kBtu/ft²352 tCO₂e
2019———
2018———
2017—107.2 kBtu/ft²346 tCO₂e
2016—119.6 kBtu/ft²387 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
7001-7013 N Sheridan
State
Illinois
ZIP
60626
Coordinates
41.95855, -87.78692

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does 1154 W LUNT compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 1154 W LUNT's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 35%. Its site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 51,959 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 51 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 1154 W LUNT's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 1154 W LUNT, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 24 in 2020 to 78 in 2023 (+54 points). Site EUI moved from 119.6 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 77.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 35% decrease. Reported emissions went from 387 tCO₂e to 222 tCO₂e over the same span (down 43%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1154 W LUNT's 77.8 kBtu/ft² across 51,959 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,185 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 84.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 23,742 kWh of electricity and 39,597 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 1154 W LUNT to report its energy use?

1154 W LUNT reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:148481:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is 1154 W LUNT's energy grade?

1154 W LUNT scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1154 W LUNT use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 77.8 kBtu/ft² (84.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 51,959 sq ft, including 23,742 kWh of electricity and 39,597 therms of natural gas.

What are 1154 W LUNT's carbon emissions?

1154 W LUNT reported 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 1154 W LUNT?

1154 W LUNT is at 7001-7013 N Sheridan, in Chicago, Illinois 60626. Its coordinates are 41.95855, -87.78692 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is 1154 W LUNT and when was it built?

1154 W LUNT has 51,959 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 1154 W LUNT covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1154 W LUNT, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/1154-w-lunt-4afd19c1 (data as of October 2, 2026).