14 West Elm Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 14 W Elm St · 60610
At a glance
14 West Elm Apartments is a 127,425-square-foot multifamily housing building at 14 W Elm St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1930. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 77.4 kBtu/ft² and 724 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 77.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 113.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 724 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 676,617 kWh |
| Natural gas | 75,551 therms |
| Gross floor area | 127,425 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:105936:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 77 | +2 | 77.4 kBtu/ft² | 724 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | -16 | 86.1 kBtu/ft² | 777 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | +1 | 72.6 kBtu/ft² | 651 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 90 | ±0 | 75.7 kBtu/ft² | 679 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 90 | -1 | 76.8 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 91 | +21 | 77.1 kBtu/ft² | 719 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 70 | -23 | 99.2 kBtu/ft² | 903 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 93 | 72.7 kBtu/ft² | 733 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 14 W Elm St
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60610
- Coordinates
- 41.86607, -87.62427
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 9,245,333 sq ft
- 55 East Monroe Officescore 67
Office · 1,609,901 sq ft
- Roosevelt Collection (rs314)score 90
Mixed Use Property · 1,095,338 sq ft
- 151 North Franklinscore 93
Office · 947,870 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 921,603 sq ft
- 10 South LaSalle Streetscore 75
Office · 871,962 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 14 West Elm Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 14 West Elm Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 77.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 127,425 sq ft, it is about 38% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 41 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 14 West Elm Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 14 West Elm Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2016 to 77 in 2023 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 93. Site EUI moved from 72.7 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 77.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 733 tCO₂e to 724 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 14 West Elm Apartments's 77.4 kBtu/ft² across 127,425 sq ft works out to about 9.9 billion Btu (2,890 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 113.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 676,617 kWh of electricity and 75,551 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 14 West Elm Apartments to report its energy use?
14 West Elm Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:105936:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- (IL614) - Constellation Condominium Association (1555 N Dearborn Parkway)· 126,808 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Noca Blu· 126,388 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 65 E GOETHE ST· 126,330 sq ft · EUI 171.1 kBtu/ft²
- Whitechapel Apartments· 126,000 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Grace St.· 125,820 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Sheridan Tower· 125,801 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 14 West Elm Apartments's energy grade?
14 West Elm Apartments scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 14 West Elm Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 77.4 kBtu/ft² (113.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 127,425 sq ft, including 676,617 kWh of electricity and 75,551 therms of natural gas.
What are 14 West Elm Apartments's carbon emissions?
14 West Elm Apartments reported 724 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 14 West Elm Apartments?
14 West Elm Apartments is at 14 W Elm St, in Chicago, Illinois 60610. Its coordinates are 41.86607, -87.62427 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 14 West Elm Apartments and when was it built?
14 West Elm Apartments has 127,425 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 14 West Elm Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “14 West Elm Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/14-west-elm-apartments-33751fec (data as of October 2, 2026).