1415 Lunt Condominium Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1415 W Lunt Ave · 60626
At a glance
1415 Lunt Condominium Association is a 42,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1415 W Lunt Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1972. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 78.2 kBtu/ft² and 238 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 78.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 112.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 238 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 215,779 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,487 therms |
| Gross floor area | 42,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:101999:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 82 | +6 | 78.2 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 76 | +59 | 89.3 kBtu/ft² | 263 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 17 | -63 | 149.6 kBtu/ft² | 407 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 80 | -3 | 85.9 kBtu/ft² | 278 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | 88.8 kBtu/ft² | 283 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | 83 | ±0 | 64.5 kBtu/ft² | 274 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 83 | 65.7 kBtu/ft² | 287 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1415 W Lunt Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60626
- Coordinates
- 41.79398, -87.71105
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 1,170,487 sq ft
- The Westin Michigan Avenuescore 49
Hotel · 546,219 sq ft
K-12 School · 204,041 sq ft
- CHICAGO NEAR NORTH (0942)score 75
Retail Store · 184,994 sq ft
- HYP-Loop-Chicagoscore 63
Hotel · 142,321 sq ft
- Cornellscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 91,059 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 1415 Lunt Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 1415 Lunt Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 78.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 42,000 sq ft, it is about 80% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1972 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1415 Lunt Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 1415 Lunt Condominium Association, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2016 to 82 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 83. Site EUI moved from 65.7 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 78.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 19% increase. Reported emissions went from 287 tCO₂e to 238 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1415 Lunt Condominium Association's 78.2 kBtu/ft² across 42,000 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (963 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 112.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 215,779 kWh of electricity and 25,487 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1415 Lunt Condominium Association to report its energy use?
1415 Lunt Condominium Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:101999:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 4346 N HONORE ST· 40,900 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 660 W WRIGHTWOOD AVE· 38,456 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- (IL554M) - Kinzie Station Condo, Mid (324 N. Jefferson Court)· 37,818 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 2516 2526 N KEDZIE BLVD· 36,390 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2510 W IRVING PARK RD· 32,380 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 2101 S WABASH AVE· 31,672 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 1415 Lunt Condominium Association's energy grade?
1415 Lunt Condominium Association scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1415 Lunt Condominium Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 78.2 kBtu/ft² (112.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,000 sq ft, including 215,779 kWh of electricity and 25,487 therms of natural gas.
What are 1415 Lunt Condominium Association's carbon emissions?
1415 Lunt Condominium Association reported 238 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 1415 Lunt Condominium Association?
1415 Lunt Condominium Association is at 1415 W Lunt Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60626. Its coordinates are 41.79398, -87.71105 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 1415 Lunt Condominium Association and when was it built?
1415 Lunt Condominium Association has 42,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1415 Lunt Condominium Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1415 Lunt Condominium Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/1415-lunt-condominium-association-41c8fd8c (data as of October 2, 2026).