At a glance
180 North LaSalle is a 859,786-square-foot office building at 180 North Lasalle Street in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1972. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 65.8 kBtu/ft² and 4,850 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 70% of the 320 scored office buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 65.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 110.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 4,850 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 6,257,458 kWh |
| Natural gas | 205,403 therms |
| Water use | 2,205 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 859,786 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:103643:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 81 | +3 | 65.8 kBtu/ft² | 4,850 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | +2 | 77.1 kBtu/ft² | 5,356 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 76 | -4 | 71.6 kBtu/ft² | 5,218 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 80 | +3 | 66.3 kBtu/ft² | 5,125 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 77 | +15 | 82.1 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 62 | -23 | 103.9 kBtu/ft² | 8,028 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 85 | +2 | 93.7 kBtu/ft² | 8,181 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 83 | +3 | 99.3 kBtu/ft² | 8,653 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 80 | ±0 | 101.5 kBtu/ft² | 9,610 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 80 | 105.0 kBtu/ft² | 9,932 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 180 North Lasalle Street
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60601
- Coordinates
- 41.85462, -87.65132
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1660 N LaSalle CAscore 54
Multifamily Housing · 477,220 sq ft
- Harper Center (Booth School)score —
College/University · 419,312 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 263,772 sq ft
- 5630 N Sheridanscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 239,996 sq ft
- 1515 W Webster, LLCscore 83
Office · 215,778 sq ft
- The Kent Apartmentsscore 68
Multifamily Housing · 150,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 180 North LaSalle compare with other office buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 387 office buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 180 North LaSalle's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 69 across the 320 that report a score; it scores higher than 70% of them and lower than 27%. Its site EUI of 65.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 70.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 859,786 sq ft, it is about 76% above the average floor area of 488,124 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1957). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 180 North LaSalle's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Chicago disclosures for 180 North LaSalle, covering report years 2014–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2014 to 81 in 2023 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 85. Site EUI moved from 105.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 65.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 37% decrease. Reported emissions went from 9,932 tCO₂e to 4,850 tCO₂e over the same span (down 51%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 180 North LaSalle's 65.8 kBtu/ft² across 859,786 sq ft works out to about 56.6 billion Btu (16,580 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 110.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,257,458 kWh of electricity, 205,403 therms of natural gas and 2,205 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 180 North LaSalle to report its energy use?
180 North LaSalle reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:103643:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More office buildings in Chicago
- 200 South Wacker Property LLC· 843,070 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- George W Dunne Cook County Office Building· 821,861 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- One East Wacker· 804,247 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- IL0303ZZ-METCALFE FED BLDG· 799,454 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 200 West Adams St.· 789,024 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 120 South Riverside Plaza· 787,045 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Office buildings in Chicago· 387 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 180 North LaSalle's energy grade?
180 North LaSalle scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 180 North LaSalle use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 65.8 kBtu/ft² (110.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 859,786 sq ft, including 6,257,458 kWh of electricity and 205,403 therms of natural gas.
What are 180 North LaSalle's carbon emissions?
180 North LaSalle reported 4,850 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 180 North LaSalle?
180 North LaSalle is at 180 North Lasalle Street, in Chicago, Illinois 60601. Its coordinates are 41.85462, -87.65132 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 180 North LaSalle and when was it built?
180 North LaSalle has 859,786 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 180 North LaSalle covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “180 North LaSalle, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/180-north-lasalle-50e55dac (data as of October 2, 2026).