2339 N. Geneva
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 2339 N. Geneva Terrace · 60614
At a glance
2339 N. Geneva is a 64,979-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2339 N. Geneva Terrace in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1933. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 34 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 107.7 kBtu/ft² and 444 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 18% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 34 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 107.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 135.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 444 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 243,108 kWh |
| Natural gas | 61,677 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,979 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:175711:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 34 | -5 | 107.7 kBtu/ft² | 444 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 39 | -20 | 114.1 kBtu/ft² | 462 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 59 | +10 | 99.5 kBtu/ft² | 398 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 49 | +1 | 105.4 kBtu/ft² | 429 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 48 | -8 | 109.8 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 56 | -13 | 105.2 kBtu/ft² | 438 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 69 | +10 | 92.2 kBtu/ft² | 406 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 59 | 102.9 kBtu/ft² | 450 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2339 N. Geneva Terrace
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60614
- Coordinates
- 41.89734, -87.72195
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 760,892 sq ft
- Arrive Michigan Avenuescore 86
Multifamily Housing · 539,615 sq ft
- Chicago Cultural Centerscore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 240,000 sq ft
- CHICAGO BRICKYARD (1924)score 78
Retail Store · 139,940 sq ft
- 1765 N Elston Avescore 85
Office · 128,600 sq ft
- Wrightwoodscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 88,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 2339 N. Geneva compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 2339 N. Geneva's ENERGY STAR score of 34 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 18% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 107.7 kBtu/ft² is about 50% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,979 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1933, 38 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2339 N. Geneva's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 2339 N. Geneva, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2016 to 34 in 2023 (-25 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 69. Site EUI moved from 102.9 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 107.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 450 tCO₂e to 444 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 34 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 34 means the building performs better than about 34% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 34 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 41 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2339 N. Geneva's 107.7 kBtu/ft² across 64,979 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,051 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 135.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 243,108 kWh of electricity and 61,677 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2339 N. Geneva to report its energy use?
2339 N. Geneva reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:175711:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 4418 4424 N CLARK ST· 64,957 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 3100 S King Condominium Association· 64,800 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- 2424 N Clark St· 64,622 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 540 Surf Building· 64,619 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- William Jones Apartments· 64,491 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Old Town Village East· 64,444 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 2339 N. Geneva's energy grade?
2339 N. Geneva scores 34 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2339 N. Geneva use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 107.7 kBtu/ft² (135.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 64,979 sq ft, including 243,108 kWh of electricity and 61,677 therms of natural gas.
What are 2339 N. Geneva's carbon emissions?
2339 N. Geneva reported 444 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 2339 N. Geneva?
2339 N. Geneva is at 2339 N. Geneva Terrace, in Chicago, Illinois 60614. Its coordinates are 41.89734, -87.72195 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 2339 N. Geneva and when was it built?
2339 N. Geneva has 64,979 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1933 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2339 N. Geneva covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2339 N. Geneva, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/2339-n-geneva-c0157ebc (data as of October 2, 2026).