BuildingCensus
–

2430 N Halsted

Laboratory in Chicago, IL · 2430 N Halsted Street · 60614

At a glance

2430 N Halsted is a 125,110-square-foot laboratory building at 2430 N Halsted Street in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1993. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 220.2 kBtu/ft² and 2,435 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
220.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,435
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
19.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
125,110
sq ft
Year built
1993
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI220.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI387.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,435 tCO₂e
GHG intensity19.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,279,854 kWh
Natural gas163,625 therms
Water use2,669 kgal
Gross floor area125,110 sq ft
Source recordchicago:129459:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—220.2 kBtu/ft²2,435 tCO₂e
2022—231.4 kBtu/ft²2,441 tCO₂e
2021—339.5 kBtu/ft²3,659 tCO₂e
2020—175.8 kBtu/ft²2,315 tCO₂e
2019—567.0 kBtu/ft²5,734 tCO₂e
2018———
2017—616.8 kBtu/ft²6,657 tCO₂e
2016—632.8 kBtu/ft²6,854 tCO₂e
2015—622.3 kBtu/ft²7,178 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2430 N Halsted Street
State
Illinois
ZIP
60614
Coordinates
42.00659, -87.67812

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does 2430 N Halsted compare with other laboratory buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 32 laboratory buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 220.2 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 282.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 19.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 26.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 125,110 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 179,276 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1993, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1962). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 795 laboratory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 29 and a site EUI of 231.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 2430 N Halsted's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for 2430 N Halsted, covering report years 2015–2023. Site EUI moved from 622.3 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 220.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 65% decrease. Reported emissions went from 7,178 tCO₂e to 2,435 tCO₂e over the same span (down 66%).

What does a site EUI of 220.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2430 N Halsted's 220.2 kBtu/ft² across 125,110 sq ft works out to about 27.5 billion Btu (8,074 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 387.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,279,854 kWh of electricity, 163,625 therms of natural gas and 2,669 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 2430 N Halsted to report its energy use?

2430 N Halsted reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:129459:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More laboratory buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is 2430 N Halsted's energy grade?

2430 N Halsted did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 220.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 2430 N Halsted use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 220.2 kBtu/ft² (387.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 125,110 sq ft, including 3,279,854 kWh of electricity and 163,625 therms of natural gas.

What are 2430 N Halsted's carbon emissions?

2430 N Halsted reported 2,435 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (19.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 2430 N Halsted?

2430 N Halsted is at 2430 N Halsted Street, in Chicago, Illinois 60614. Its coordinates are 42.00659, -87.67812 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is 2430 N Halsted and when was it built?

2430 N Halsted has 125,110 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1993 as its year built. It is classed as laboratory.

Is 2430 N Halsted covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2430 N Halsted, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/2430-n-halsted-9adb6816 (data as of October 2, 2026).