BuildingCensus
–

Searle Chemistry Laboratory

Laboratory in Chicago, IL · 5715-35 S Ellis Ave · 60637

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
598.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
4,203
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
49.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
85,570
sq ft
Year built
2009
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI598.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI924.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions4,203 tCO₂e
GHG intensity49.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,057,214 kWh
Natural gas1,011 therms
Water use2,512 kgal
Gross floor area85,570 sq ft
Source recordchicago:134735:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—598.0 kBtu/ft²4,203 tCO₂e
2022—620.1 kBtu/ft²4,193 tCO₂e
2021—588.3 kBtu/ft²4,052 tCO₂e
2020—534.5 kBtu/ft²3,885 tCO₂e
2019—636.3 kBtu/ft²4,600 tCO₂e
2018—589.5 kBtu/ft²4,630 tCO₂e
2017—698.2 kBtu/ft²5,479 tCO₂e
2016—784.9 kBtu/ft²5,932 tCO₂e
2015—716.2 kBtu/ft²5,807 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5715-35 S Ellis Ave
State
Illinois
ZIP
60637
Coordinates
41.89073, -87.62939

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is Searle Chemistry Laboratory's energy grade?

Searle Chemistry Laboratory did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 598.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Searle Chemistry Laboratory use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 598.0 kBtu/ft² (924.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 85,570 sq ft, including 4,057,214 kWh of electricity and 1,011 therms of natural gas.

What are Searle Chemistry Laboratory's carbon emissions?

Searle Chemistry Laboratory reported 4,203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (49.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:134735:2023.