BuildingCensus
D

71215A State St

Retail Store in Chicago, IL · 101 N State St E · 60602

ENERGY STAR score
45
band D · 2022
Site EUI
89.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
14,741
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,841,736
sq ft
Year built
1879
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score45 (band D)
Site EUI89.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI166.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions14,741 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity22,314,695 kWh
Natural gas887,066 therms
Gross floor area1,841,736 sq ft
Source recordchicago:101735:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest45-3289.5 kBtu/ft²14,741 tCO₂e
202177+955.9 kBtu/ft²10,269 tCO₂e
20206853.1 kBtu/ft²10,414 tCO₂e
2019———
201860-2469.8 kBtu/ft²13,826 tCO₂e
201784+267.3 kBtu/ft²14,683 tCO₂e
201682-572.6 kBtu/ft²15,787 tCO₂e
201587+557.9 kBtu/ft²15,128 tCO₂e
20148277.0 kBtu/ft²17,178 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
101 N State St E
State
Illinois
ZIP
60602
Coordinates
41.88325, -87.62772

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is 71215A State St's energy grade?

71215A State St scores 45 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D (Lowest band (1–54)) — in its 2022 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 71215A State St use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 89.5 kBtu/ft² (166.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,841,736 sq ft, including 22,314,695 kWh of electricity and 887,066 therms of natural gas.

What are 71215A State St's carbon emissions?

71215A State St reported 14,741 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:101735:2022.