BuildingCensus
–

The Field Museum

Mixed Use Property in Chicago, IL · 1400 South Lake Shore Drive · 60605

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
130.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
14,449
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
11.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,280,537
sq ft
Year built
1921
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI130.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI224.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions14,449 tCO₂e
GHG intensity11.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity18,900,209 kWh
Natural gas1,021,554 therms
Water use32,174 kgal
Gross floor area1,280,537 sq ft
Source recordchicago:103638:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—130.2 kBtu/ft²14,449 tCO₂e
2022—121.6 kBtu/ft²13,157 tCO₂e
2021—105.1 kBtu/ft²12,417 tCO₂e
2020—104.6 kBtu/ft²12,647 tCO₂e
2019—113.9 kBtu/ft²—
2018—127.2 kBtu/ft²16,507 tCO₂e
2017—121.2 kBtu/ft²17,650 tCO₂e
2016—117.7 kBtu/ft²16,862 tCO₂e
2015—116.3 kBtu/ft²17,902 tCO₂e
2014—112.0 kBtu/ft²17,257 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1400 South Lake Shore Drive
State
Illinois
ZIP
60605
Coordinates
41.88583, -87.62614

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is The Field Museum's energy grade?

The Field Museum did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 130.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does The Field Museum use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 130.2 kBtu/ft² (224.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,280,537 sq ft, including 18,900,209 kWh of electricity and 1,021,554 therms of natural gas.

What are The Field Museum's carbon emissions?

The Field Museum reported 14,449 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:103638:2023.