2631 S Indiana Ave
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 60616
At a glance
2631 S Indiana Ave is a 247,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1972. In its 2022 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 8 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 157.4 kBtu/ft² and 2,420 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 8 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 157.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 197.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,420 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,321,485 kWh |
| Natural gas | 343,795 therms |
| Gross floor area | 247,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:160383:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 8 | -60 | 157.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,420 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 68 | +9 | 82.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,488 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 59 | +10 | 89.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,638 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 49 | -11 | 97.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,839 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 60 | -6 | 93.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,755 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 66 | -1 | 84.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,681 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 67 | 85.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,735 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2631 S Indiana Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60616
- Coordinates
- 41.84475, -87.62197
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- NBC Towerscore 58
Office · 939,350 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 830,424 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 610,691 sq ft
- 530 North Lake Shore Drivescore 94
Multifamily Housing · 514,175 sq ft
- Gold Coast Galleriascore —
Mixed Use Property · 462,140 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 453,153 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 2631 S Indiana Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 2631 S Indiana Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 8 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 157.4 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 247,000 sq ft, it is about 20% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1972 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2631 S Indiana Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Chicago disclosures for 2631 S Indiana Ave, covering report years 2016–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2016 to 8 in 2022 (-59 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 68. Site EUI moved from 85.4 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 157.4 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 84% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,735 tCO₂e to 2,420 tCO₂e over the same span (up 39%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 8 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 8 means the building performs better than about 8% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 8 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 67 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2631 S Indiana Ave's 157.4 kBtu/ft² across 247,000 sq ft works out to about 38.9 billion Btu (11,394 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 197.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,321,485 kWh of electricity and 343,795 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2631 S Indiana Ave to report its energy use?
2631 S Indiana Ave reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record chicago:160383:2022). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 630 North State Parkway Condo· 244,750 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- 2970 North Sheridan· 244,440 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 850 Eastwood· 244,164 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Lakeside Tower Condo Association· 243,000 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 1400 Wabash (wa129)· 242,757 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Thorndale Beach North Condominium Association· 242,688 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 2631 S Indiana Ave's energy grade?
2631 S Indiana Ave scores 8 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2631 S Indiana Ave use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 157.4 kBtu/ft² (197.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 247,000 sq ft, including 1,321,485 kWh of electricity and 343,795 therms of natural gas.
What are 2631 S Indiana Ave's carbon emissions?
2631 S Indiana Ave reported 2,420 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 2631 S Indiana Ave?
2631 S Indiana Ave is in Chicago, Illinois 60616. Its coordinates are 41.84475, -87.62197 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 2631 S Indiana Ave and when was it built?
2631 S Indiana Ave has 247,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2631 S Indiana Ave covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2631 S Indiana Ave, Chicago, Illinois — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/2631-s-indiana-ave-213f77c5 (data as of October 2, 2026).