At a glance
400 W. Superior is a 130,007-square-foot office building at 400-432 W. Superior Street in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1998. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 51 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 69.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 320 scored office buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 51 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 69.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 173.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,125 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,175,234 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,334 therms |
| Gross floor area | 130,007 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:103812:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 51 | +9 | 69.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,125 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 42 | -16 | 82.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,224 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 58 | -3 | 64.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,058 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 61 | -3 | 61.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,092 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 64 | +9 | 61.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,132 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 55 | -25 | 60.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,125 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 80 | +1 | 56.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,165 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 79 | -1 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,160 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 80 | 55.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,237 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 400-432 W. Superior Street
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60654
- Coordinates
- 41.78562, -87.61424
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 419,203 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 263,120 sq ft
- GX Property Owner LLCscore 90
Office · 226,740 sq ft
- The Farallon Condominiumscore 26
Multifamily Housing · 223,535 sq ft
- Times SOuare Apartmentsscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 142,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 130,866 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 400 W. Superior compare with other office buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 387 office buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 400 W. Superior's ENERGY STAR score of 51 compares with an average of 69 across the 320 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 69.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 70.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% above the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 130,007 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 488,124 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 42 years later than the group's average year built (1957). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 400 W. Superior's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for 400 W. Superior, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2015 to 51 in 2023 (-29 points); its best year on file was 2015, at 80. Site EUI moved from 55.2 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 69.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 26% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,237 tCO₂e to 1,125 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 51 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 51 means the building performs better than about 51% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 51 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 24 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 400 W. Superior's 69.7 kBtu/ft² across 130,007 sq ft works out to about 9.1 billion Btu (2,656 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 173.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,175,234 kWh of electricity and 16,334 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 400 W. Superior to report its energy use?
400 W. Superior reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:103812:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More office buildings in Chicago
- CH10 - Chicago South· 129,029 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 1765 N Elston Ave· 128,600 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Chatham Call Center· 127,169 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Chicago Transit Authority - 120 N. Racine· 125,763 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- A&M FULTON WEST, LLC· 122,519 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- United Airlines Reservation Center· 122,360 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Office buildings in Chicago· 387 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 400 W. Superior's energy grade?
400 W. Superior scores 51 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 400 W. Superior use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 69.7 kBtu/ft² (173.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 130,007 sq ft, including 2,175,234 kWh of electricity and 16,334 therms of natural gas.
What are 400 W. Superior's carbon emissions?
400 W. Superior reported 1,125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 400 W. Superior?
400 W. Superior is at 400-432 W. Superior Street, in Chicago, Illinois 60654. Its coordinates are 41.78562, -87.61424 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 400 W. Superior and when was it built?
400 W. Superior has 130,007 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 400 W. Superior covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “400 W. Superior, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/400-w-superior-c0b95483 (data as of October 2, 2026).