Times SOuare Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 869 Buena · 60613
At a glance
Times SOuare Apartments is a 142,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 869 Buena in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1923. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 46 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 90.2 kBtu/ft² and 940 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 27% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 46 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 90.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 131.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 940 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 875,614 kWh |
| Natural gas | 98,215 therms |
| Gross floor area | 142,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:174135:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 46 | 90.2 kBtu/ft² | 940 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 64 | -2 | 85.5 kBtu/ft² | 891 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 66 | +7 | 85.8 kBtu/ft² | 906 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 59 | -4 | 91.9 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 63 | -7 | 91.7 kBtu/ft² | 999 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 70 | -4 | 82.6 kBtu/ft² | 946 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 74 | 82.6 kBtu/ft² | 952 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 869 Buena
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60613
- Coordinates
- 41.78198, -87.61477
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 263,120 sq ft
- Alice B. Sharp Buildingscore —
College/University · 227,736 sq ft
- The Farallon Condominiumscore 26
Multifamily Housing · 223,535 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 130,866 sq ft
- 400 W. Superiorscore 51
Office · 130,007 sq ft
- Locke Jscore 55
K-12 School · 108,400 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Times SOuare Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Times SOuare Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 46 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 27% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 90.2 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 142,000 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1923, 48 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Times SOuare Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Times SOuare Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2016 to 46 in 2023 (-28 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 74. Site EUI moved from 82.6 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 90.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 952 tCO₂e to 940 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 46 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 46 means the building performs better than about 46% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 46 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 29 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Times SOuare Apartments's 90.2 kBtu/ft² across 142,000 sq ft works out to about 12.8 billion Btu (3,754 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 131.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 875,614 kWh of electricity and 98,215 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Times SOuare Apartments to report its energy use?
Times SOuare Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:174135:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Fullerton Court Apartments· 141,982 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Parkside IIB· 141,502 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 6300 Sheridan Building Condominium Association· 140,841 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Parkside Nine II· 140,628 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 350 W Belden· 140,220 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Campbell Terrace· 140,200 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Times SOuare Apartments's energy grade?
Times SOuare Apartments scores 46 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Times SOuare Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 90.2 kBtu/ft² (131.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 142,000 sq ft, including 875,614 kWh of electricity and 98,215 therms of natural gas.
What are Times SOuare Apartments's carbon emissions?
Times SOuare Apartments reported 940 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Times SOuare Apartments?
Times SOuare Apartments is at 869 Buena, in Chicago, Illinois 60613. Its coordinates are 41.78198, -87.61477 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Times SOuare Apartments and when was it built?
Times SOuare Apartments has 142,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1923 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Times SOuare Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Times SOuare Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/times-souare-apartments-e5c71ec8 (data as of October 2, 2026).