639 W GRACE ST
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 60613
At a glance
639 W GRACE ST is a 69,353-square-foot multifamily housing building in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1973. In its 2022 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 38 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 184.2 kBtu/ft² and 690 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 38 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 184.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 265.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 690 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 13.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 639,617 kWh |
| Natural gas | 75,739 therms |
| Gross floor area | 69,353 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:102568:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 38 | -19 | 184.2 kBtu/ft² | 690 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 57 | +4 | 156.1 kBtu/ft² | 620 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 53 | -39 | 165.5 kBtu/ft² | 657 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 92 | +51 | 145.7 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 41 | -8 | 185.2 kBtu/ft² | 748 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 49 | +1 | 173.6 kBtu/ft² | 734 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 48 | 176.3 kBtu/ft² | 755 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 639 W GRACE ST
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60613
- Coordinates
- 41.95187, -87.64650
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Water Tower Placescore —
Mixed Use Property · 2,581,145 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 2,109,909 sq ft
- Accenture Towerscore 70
Office · 1,855,810 sq ft
- 20 North Wacker Drivescore 71
Office · 1,200,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 801,360 sq ft
- 10 South Riverside Plazascore 88
Office · 786,938 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 639 W GRACE ST compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 639 W GRACE ST's ENERGY STAR score of 38 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 184.2 kBtu/ft² is about 156% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 13.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 124% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,353 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1973 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 639 W GRACE ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Chicago disclosures for 639 W GRACE ST, covering report years 2016–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 48 in 2016 to 38 in 2022 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 92. Site EUI moved from 176.3 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 184.2 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 755 tCO₂e to 690 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 38 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 38 means the building performs better than about 38% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 38 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 37 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 639 W GRACE ST's 184.2 kBtu/ft² across 69,353 sq ft works out to about 12.8 billion Btu (3,744 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 265.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 639,617 kWh of electricity and 75,739 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 639 W GRACE ST to report its energy use?
639 W GRACE ST reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record chicago:102568:2022). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- St. Michael's High School Condominiums· 69,000 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 60 W Erie Condo· 68,800 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Whitmore Apartments· 68,783 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 4651 N Greenview (ng55)· 68,781 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Wentworth Commons· 68,500 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 1916-34 W. Winona / 5103-5115 N. Winchester· 68,400 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 639 W GRACE ST's energy grade?
639 W GRACE ST scores 38 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 639 W GRACE ST use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 184.2 kBtu/ft² (265.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,353 sq ft, including 639,617 kWh of electricity and 75,739 therms of natural gas.
What are 639 W GRACE ST's carbon emissions?
639 W GRACE ST reported 690 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (13.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 639 W GRACE ST?
639 W GRACE ST is in Chicago, Illinois 60613. Its coordinates are 41.95187, -87.64650 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 639 W GRACE ST and when was it built?
639 W GRACE ST has 69,353 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 639 W GRACE ST covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “639 W GRACE ST, Chicago, Illinois — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/639-w-grace-st-fdc82942 (data as of October 2, 2026).