BuildingCensus
–

730 Michigan Avenue

Other - Mall in Chicago, IL · 730 North Michigan Avenue · 60611

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
117.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,220
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
14.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
228,000
sq ft
Year built
1997
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI117.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI282.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions3,220 tCO₂e
GHG intensity14.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity6,049,760 kWh
Natural gas62,413 therms
Gross floor area228,000 sq ft
Source recordchicago:125859:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—117.9 kBtu/ft²3,220 tCO₂e
2022—119.9 kBtu/ft²3,113 tCO₂e
2021—114.4 kBtu/ft²3,301 tCO₂e
2020—98.0 kBtu/ft²3,190 tCO₂e
2019—129.1 kBtu/ft²3,969 tCO₂e
2018—129.7 kBtu/ft²4,164 tCO₂e
2017—99.3 kBtu/ft²4,088 tCO₂e
2016—103.9 kBtu/ft²4,350 tCO₂e
2015—117.3 kBtu/ft²4,904 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
730 North Michigan Avenue
State
Illinois
ZIP
60611
Coordinates
41.88174, -87.64181

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is 730 Michigan Avenue's energy grade?

730 Michigan Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 117.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 730 Michigan Avenue use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 117.9 kBtu/ft² (282.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 228,000 sq ft, including 6,049,760 kWh of electricity and 62,413 therms of natural gas.

What are 730 Michigan Avenue's carbon emissions?

730 Michigan Avenue reported 3,220 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (14.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:125859:2023.