Appleville Condominium
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 501 W 24th Pl · 60616
At a glance
Appleville Condominium is a 311,253-square-foot multifamily housing building at 501 W 24th Pl in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1978. In its 2022 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.5 kBtu/ft² and 923 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 96% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 78.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 923 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,840,029 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,112 therms |
| Gross floor area | 311,253 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:221751:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 99 | 32.5 kBtu/ft² | 923 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 96 | +3 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,294 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | -1 | 50.1 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 94 | ±0 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,469 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 94 | -1 | 46.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,476 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 95 | +3 | 43.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,511 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 92 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,698 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 501 W 24th Pl
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60616
- Coordinates
- 41.84803, -87.64010
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,731,460 sq ft
- 1350-60 N LSDscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 726,800 sq ft
- The Montrose (Pensacola) (ps49)score 36
Multifamily Housing · 414,675 sq ft
- Cubs Office Buildingscore 28
Office · 247,887 sq ft
- CHICAGO SOUTH LOOP (1889)score 64
Retail Store · 178,665 sq ft
- The Brynscore 17
Multifamily Housing · 123,287 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Appleville Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Appleville Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 96% of them and lower than 3%. Its site EUI of 32.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 311,253 sq ft, it is about 51% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Appleville Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Appleville Condominium, covering report years 2015–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2015 to 99 in 2022 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 46.1 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 32.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 30% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,698 tCO₂e to 923 tCO₂e over the same span (down 46%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Appleville Condominium's 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 311,253 sq ft works out to about 10.1 billion Btu (2,965 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 78.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,840,029 kWh of electricity and 18,112 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Appleville Condominium to report its energy use?
Appleville Condominium reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record chicago:221751:2022). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Optima Lakeview· 310,960 sq ft · EUI 40.2 kBtu/ft²
- (IL298) - 1555 Astor Condo (1555 N. Astor Street)· 309,676 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- Lake Meadows 7· 309,457 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Cobbler SOuare Lofts (cO34)· 307,867 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- The Washington at Woodlawn Park· 306,951 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- (IL397) - 1440 N Lake Shore Drive (1440 N. Lake Shore Drive)· 305,305 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Appleville Condominium's energy grade?
Appleville Condominium scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Appleville Condominium use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 32.5 kBtu/ft² (78.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 311,253 sq ft, including 1,840,029 kWh of electricity and 18,112 therms of natural gas.
What are Appleville Condominium's carbon emissions?
Appleville Condominium reported 923 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Appleville Condominium?
Appleville Condominium is at 501 W 24th Pl, in Chicago, Illinois 60616. Its coordinates are 41.84803, -87.64010 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Appleville Condominium and when was it built?
Appleville Condominium has 311,253 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Appleville Condominium covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Appleville Condominium, Chicago, Illinois — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/appleville-condominium-70957ab8 (data as of October 2, 2026).